Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ontwerp de broek."

Translation:I design the pants.

4 years ago

13 Comments


dearmrdw
dearmrdw

Is 'to design' such a common verb in Dutch that we have it so early on?

3 years ago

basti37
basti37Plus

The corresponding German verb is "entwerfen" btw.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

The root seems to be cognate to English "warp", which originally meant to throw.

3 years ago

RenzyQ19

It seems unnatural to have the definite article in the sentence in English.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

It's about specific pants. "I design pants' = 'Ik ontwerp broeken'

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Who designs the clothes at this fashion company?

Well, she designs the shirts, and I design the pants.

3 years ago

cftjeranse
cftjeranse

Well, why is it not: "Ik ontwerp de broeken" then?

3 years ago

Tom-U
Tom-U

The "Ik ontwerp de broeken" variant is also correct, but it has the different meaning. "Ik ontwerp de broek" - I design the pants (I design the (singular) pair of pants), "Ik ontwerp de broeken" - I design the pants (I design the pairs of pants (plural)). The Dutch language has "een broek" - pants (a pair of pants) and "broeken" - pants (pairs of pants), while in English language we use "pants" word for both, singular and plural, but if you want to say more accurate amount of pants in English, you use the "pair" word to make sure you mean singular or plural. :)

3 years ago

msto0529

Thank you for very clear explanation !

2 years ago

Canigetuhhhhhhhh

THANK YOU SO MUCH THAT MAKES SO MUCH SENSE

11 months ago

Alice120642

I will never be able to hear the difference between boek and broek.

1 year ago

RubySch
RubySch

Maybe this will help you to distinguish them : it's 'de broek' and 'het boek' it won't help for plural as that's always 'de'

11 months ago

Alice120642

That is helpful! I hadn't noticed that, thanks!

10 months ago