1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Labhraíonn sé Gaeilge."

"Labhraíonn Gaeilge."

Translation:He speaks Irish.

August 31, 2014

55 Comments


ruamac

Please don't use this phrase to express that someone has the ability to speak Irish. It's really, really unacceptable. The correct phrase is, 'Tá Gaeilge aige'. In Irish we say that we 'have' a language, rather than that we 'speak' it. 'Labhraíonn sé Gaeilge' would be used to say that he speaks Irish at a particular time or in a particular place. 'Labhraíonn sé Gaeilge ar an traein,' - 'He speaks Irish on the train.'

November 9, 2015

TheCassifier

Go raibh maith agat! That is totally right. I know bc. I studied on YT and blogs.


NienkeFleur

So if someone were speaking Irish (at that moment) and someone were to ask me what language they are speaking, I could use this (and be kind of mean as obviously they dont understand Irish if they need to ask what language is being spoken


kmoriley

That would be Tá sé ag labhairt as gaeilge.


Manya.sH

Helppp!! Pronunciations are difficult there should be a speaker for pronunciations :( I hope you guys agree!! And if somebody have a pronunciation of this please tell


Waitwhat

I agree entirely! Why can't you roll over an Irish word to hear it spoken also. You should allow the learner to hear every possible Irish word spoken wherever it appears, and sentences in both regular and slow modes. The other languages allow this.


scilling

Duolingo’s speech synthesis software doesn’t support all of the phonemes of Irish (and slow mode is only supported in courses with speech synthesis), so recordings had to be made instead. It takes time, talent, and money to create recordings and associate them with their corresponding exercises. There are over 3000 recordings to be found in the Irish course, and every word in the course is found in at least one recording; I doubt if Duolingo would be willing to pay for recordings to be made for the other several thousand Irish exercises currently without sound.


Waitwhat

Oh, so you're saying that the only recordings that the Irish set has is for entire sentences? And not for individual words? If so, I see the difficulty, but I still feel that there are many instances where a sentence is displayed that has a recording for it, but still does not have some UI to invoke playing the recording in that instance. Please check that all sentences with a recording have a way to play whenever they are displayed. Also, for individual words how about, as suggested here, having the Duolingo UI developers give a link directly to forvo?


scilling

Recordings only exist for sentence exercises (and there are many sentence exercises without recordings), but some of the recorded sentences have only one word, e.g. Eilifint. — apparently there is a distinction in the Duolingo infrastructure between “word” exercises and “sentence” exercises, although recordings of one-word “sentence” exercises (i.e. of statements rather than of questions) could in theory also be used as recordings of “word” exercises. Since I have no connection whatsoever with creating the Duolingo courses, I shall not do that checking; if you’d like to do so, feel free. To my knowledge, there are no direct links from Duolingo exercises to recordings at forvo.com; one problem is that the recordings at forvo.com are of varying accuracy and fidelity, and I’d guess that Duolingo wouldn’t want to directly link to recordings over which it has no control (or licensed use).


Ainm10

I personally don't think it is very good at the moment, especially for Kerry, but abair.ie hosts speech synthesis for the different dialects. Such software exists.


Ainm10

Also, teanglann.ie and focloir.ie (same source, more words but only English->Irish search facility) are good for individual words.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The "Advanced Search" on focloir.ie allows you to search for an Irish term or phrase (it ignores fadas, but it is otherwise strict about mutations and conjugations).


Barhiril

I look up all new words in teanglann's Irish dictionary, and if I don't find them there, I go to Forvo. Between the two of them, I've found almost every word... and the pronunciations in teanglann are by native speakers. You've probably discovered this by now, but if you haven't, both of those are very helpful!


MzMolly65

My question said tá Gaeilge was also a correct choice. I'm curious as to the difference between labhraíonn sé Gaeilge and Tá Gaeilge aige. When to use each one? Is there a difference?


IuileanMGabhann

The phrase “Tá … ag …” is certainly the most common phrase indicating knowledge of a language, but it indicates knowledge, so “Tá Gaeilge agam” means “I know Irish”. “Labhraíonn … …” on the other hand refers to the act of actually speaking a language, as opposed to simply knowing how to speak it. So “Tá sé ag labhairt Gaeilge” means “he is speaking Gaelic”.


aineaoife

Labhraíonn sé gaeilge means he speaks Irish and tá gaeilge aige means he has Irish :)


Felinagrace

Why is "he speaks Gaelic" wrong? Gaelic is just another word for the Irish language, right?


galaxyrocker

Not quite. Gaelic is actually a group of three languages, which falls under the wider grouping of "Celtic Languages." In fact, if you say Gaelic (not gay-lick, but gal-lic), odds are you're referring to Scots Gaelic. The third one is Manx, which was spoken on the Isle of Man.


Kelirya

Manx IS a living language again ;)


BetsaLopez

Kyrio! Is that true?! Do you have any official source for that? Any link, Web page? I'd like to read about this for a future research at college. Thank you!


Kelirya

http://www.langcen.cam.ac.uk/resources/lang-m/lang_m.php?c=6

http://www.ethnologue.com/language/glv

This is a list of resources in and about the language: http://www.language-archives.org/language/glv

And this is the official document from the Manx government describing the geographical distribution of the speakers: http://www.gov.im/lib/docs/treasury/economic/census/manxmap.pdf

I hope that helps!


Felinagrace

Ah, okay. Thanks for the explanation.


FearMhaighEo

It would be a bit like calling English Anglo-Frisian, which is a language family.


SamanthaTheIrish

thanks for clearing that up galaxyrocker. I didn't understand that either :P


Gigi750512

i'll give you a thumbs up for your profile-pic


LoganColli

Is there a difference between "Labhraíonn sé Gaeilge" and "Ta labhraíonn sé Gaeilge"?


Lancet

Tá labhraíonn sé Gaeilge does not make any sense. It would translate as "He is speaks Irish."


Ainm10

It makes sense in context and with a comma (and, ideally, a modifier) , say in response to an bhfuil sé in ann an teanga náisiúnta a labhairt? Tá, labhraíonn sé Gaeilge (ag an mbaile) .


SatharnPHL
Mod

is not the Irish for "yes". You don't say tá, labhraíonn sé Gaeilge in Irish - the correct answer to An labhraíonn sé Gaeilge? is just labhraíonn, or, in some circumstances labhraíonn sé Gaeilge.

The Irish for "at home" is sa bhaile.


Sirine123

I always get confused with I speak He speaks She speaks and we speak


learnerbird

yes, it's very confusing


Deivd17

What about Tá Gaeigle sé? Is it the same?


Ungewitig_Wiht

You need an ag form here, so "aige"


galaxyrocker

Exactly. Tá Gaeilge aige means "He speaks Irish" as in "He has the ability to speak Irish", whereas Labhraíonn sé Gaeilge means he habitually speaks Irish (ar an traen, for example).


ruamac

No, this isn't right because it basically means, 'Irish is he.'


Gehayi

Is anyone else having a horrible time trying to link the pronunciations with the spelling? Like "labhraíonn." It looks like it should be said "la-bra-EE-on" but it's pronounced, so far as I can tell, "LOUD-un."


Carola-B1

I hear something like louwreeon. the only thing i know about Irish spelling is that they have no w and no v, so they use mh and bh instead.


Ethan93380

I know I'm a year late but thank you for this. I knew their alphabet was smaller but I hadn't made those connections yet. This will definitely help


galaxyrocker

Using an English approximation, it'd be like "Loureein" where "Lou" is the vowel of "Loud". But that's only an approximation, and I suggest learning the IPA.


Carola-B1

Thank you, that was just what I meant.:-)


jaykheldar

Is it just because of the dialect of Irish that I am used to hearing, speaking, and learning in school and at home, or is the i-fada (I can't use fadas with this keyboard) not being pronounced? Is this correct in other dialects?


galaxyrocker

It is being pronounced, it just quick.


LastStarkgaryen

the spelling keeps tripping me up; where is the logic of the spelling explained??


swordsman102002

so in this one "Gaeilge" pronounced "Gay-il-geh"?


learnerbird

any tips on how to remember how to spell labhraionn


NicLiam

Does anyone else have this problem? I cannot tell the difference between sí and sé with this speaker on audio.


josefderry

I agree! In an earlier excercise ''se'' is pronounced as 'shay', & ''si'' as 'she'. It's not necessarily confusing, but more inconsistant


ElizabethM152098

the word 'labhraionn has 3 syllables. Labh-ri-onn. The speaker uses 2 syllables Labh-rann. This is incorrect either the spelling or the pronunciation. Please correct. If it is 2 years since comments began, it is a shame that the error goes uncorrected.


LO14N97v

Cannot hear spoken phrases


Molly74225

"Gaeilge" sounds totally different in other dialects. The Munster dialect I can't hear a second G sound at all. It sounds like "galen". But farther back in the throat.


scilling

That’s because it’s a different dialect-specific word, Gaelainn. (Similarly, another dialect-specific word, Gaeilic, is used in Ulster.)


b00kwyrm

My question isn't specific to this lesson, but it's related. Why say we're learning "Irish"? I always thought the language was known as "Gaelic"


SatharnPHL
Mod

Where did you get that impression? It obviously wasn't from Ireland, where most of the Irish speakers live. Mention Gaelic to someone in Ireland, and they'll assume you're talking about football.


Esen.

Ironic how it doesn't accept "He speaks in Irish.", since labhraíonn is about a habit, not ability.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.