Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es probablemente mi esposa."

Translation:It is probably my wife.

5 years ago

47 Comments


kannd86

Depending on the context, this could be a funny sentence!

4 years ago

vicki.kura

In my head it is said with an eye roll.

3 years ago

siapashm

go into the closet :D

4 years ago

Celesar

Now, what a curious coincidence! The previous sentence read, "The pig is under the table."

Otherwise, an easy to remember sentence. The word order is pretty much the same in English.

4 years ago

slogo13222

yeah, who needs a mop when you have a "pig" ?!?

4 years ago

Tim.Lockwood

If you don't know for sure, you're going to have some explaining to do.

4 years ago

Ad-Elie
Ad-Elie

The only way to know for sure would be to turn on the lights but... whatever.

4 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

Seems the sort of thing one ought to be sure about.

4 years ago

veatchr
veatchr

What is wrong with "It probably is my wife"?

3 years ago

Espanolisto

I suspect this is probably technically correct... but as a native English speaker that would have a slightly different emphasis. Yours would be more like if you had been wondering if it was your wife and then you decided that yes, it probably was, where duos version is more like, out of many possibilities, the most likely is that it's my wife.

3 years ago

PablitoNogales

Alex, what is something one hopes to never have to say to one's girlfriend?

3 years ago

ThomasIsOK

I wonder who's calling me?

4 years ago

sylvainqc

"It probably is" was refused.. though just as good as "it is probably"...

3 years ago

GeraldWils1

First person...I saw a woman at the store. Second person... It was probably my wife. This is a reasonable response to the first comment and grammatically correct.

2 years ago

saikoangel

how es could refer to "it" when talking about a wife ( person ) ??

4 years ago

Adina_atl

Who is knocking on the door? It's probably my wife.

"It" is appropriate for a person you can't see--someone calling, making noise, or at the door. Saying "She's probably my wife" would be even weirder, because it implies that you can see the person well enough to know that she is female, but can't recognize her for sure as your own wife.

4 years ago

atunac

I am too drunk to know who she is

3 years ago

rjraven135

It's her name carved in the leather seats...

2 years ago

duettra
duettra

That weird moment..

2 years ago

YoSoySeth

This would be one you would say when entertaining a second lady friend.

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Smart thread :-)

2 years ago

HarrietWil5

Thank you guys.

1 year ago

intjavery

I put it probably is my wife, and I was told it was incorrect and should be: It's probably my wife. I'm fine if it's wrong, I just wanted to know if my sentence significantly changed anything to be wrong or what my translation would be instead.

1 year ago

IwantToLea20884

Tienes muchas esposas?

1 year ago