1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Et barn og en elefant."

"Et barn og en elefant."

Translation:A child and an elephant.

September 1, 2014

12 Comments


lesindn

Don't get stepped on, kid!


rachael.cr3

Wait, so "et" and "en"...are they interchangeable? Earlier in the lesson I said "en barn" and they accepted it, but it's "et barn" in the Danish sentence.


22decembre

barn is a t-word.

So, there's two possibilities : "en barn" exists -> just checked : no it doesn't ! Second possibility : your first sentence "en barn" is wrong.

Barn is a t-word. it's really stupid, but it is !


22decembre

sorry if I was rude.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"said" sometimes the speech recognition software is letting people get away with some words. You could try to report it. Also, someone on another page said they put "piget" when it should have been "pigen" and the program let them get away with it as a typo and that person reported that it should have been an error.


sumuenkeli

They probably just mistook it for a typo. Et and en aren't interchangeable and 'en barn' is gramatically incorrect


Balaur

I'm not sure why they accepted "en barn", but 'et' and 'en' both mean 'a/an', though the former is used for neuter-gendered words, and the latter is used for common-gendered words. I believe this was in the notes for the first few lessons, so you can review those notes as a reminder.


diego_d

Probably it was accepted because at this point in the course they are counted as typos and not errors.


shrikrishna1

I hear the new word as "ilefent" . How far is it correct?


Apanathi

Ah come on... I typed "an elefant" instead of "an elephant" and it didn't say "oh you had a typo", no it marked it as wrong! This is ridiculous... so many other words are counted as "typos" but this didn't. -__-


water_color

Et barn og en elefant siger godmorgen

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.