"Etbarnogenelefant."

Translation:A child and an elephant.

4 years ago

12 Comments


lesindn

Don't get stepped on, kid!

7 months ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

I hear the new word as "ilefent" . How far is it correct?

4 years ago

pale_moon
pale_moon

rachael.cr3
rachael.cr3

Wait, so "et" and "en"...are they interchangeable? Earlier in the lesson I said "en barn" and they accepted it, but it's "et barn" in the Danish sentence.

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

barn is a t-word.

So, there's two possibilities : "en barn" exists -> just checked : no it doesn't ! Second possibility : your first sentence "en barn" is wrong.

Barn is a t-word. it's really stupid, but it is !

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

sorry if I was rude.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"said" sometimes the speech recognition software is letting people get away with some words. You could try to report it. Also, someone on another page said they put "piget" when it should have been "pigen" and the program let them get away with it as a typo and that person reported that it should have been an error.

4 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

I'm not sure why they accepted "en barn", but 'et' and 'en' both mean 'a/an', though the former is used for neuter-gendered words, and the latter is used for common-gendered words. I believe this was in the notes for the first few lessons, so you can review those notes as a reminder.

4 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

They probably just mistook it for a typo. Et and en aren't interchangeable and 'en barn' is gramatically incorrect

3 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

Probably it was accepted because at this point in the course they are counted as typos and not errors.

4 years ago

Apanathi

Ah come on... I typed "an elefant" instead of "an elephant" and it didn't say "oh you had a typo", no it marked it as wrong! This is ridiculous... so many other words are counted as "typos" but this didn't. -__-

3 years ago

water_color
water_color

Et barn og en elefant siger godmorgen

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.