1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann sé mar ólann sí."

"Ólann mar ólann sí."

Translation:He drinks because she drinks.

September 1, 2014

24 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait, it’s both ‘if’ and ‘like’?


AnUnicorn

And 'because,' apparently.


skycoolzoid

Do you think it's he drinks (at the same time) as she drinks? He drinks (just) like she drinks? Or he drinks because she drinks?


Murt_O_Se

It's ambiguous in Irish and not grammatically correct, but you could hear it in common speech. The word "mar" is a preposition and so it cannot be followed by a clause without some other word. So 1. Ólann sé mar go n-ólann sí = because 2. Ólann sé mar a ólann sí = just like


SatharnPHL
Mod

It may be ambiguous in your dialect of Irish, but mar can be followed directly by the verb when it means "because" - Ólann sé mar ólann sí is grammatically correct Irish.


Murt_O_Se

I stand corrected!


PaCa826187

The third one, I think. Judging from the Irish.


Matthewdk14

A very basic way to talk about society problems in Ireland...


FionaOnDuoL

They may be Irish people talking about the bad habits of some visitors.


BerniArmstrong

Not prepared for the meaning of "as" - we were only offered "if" as a possible translation of this new word.


bottss1

Is 'He drinks like she drinks.' correct?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No - you would use cosúil le or ar nós rather than mar for that particular meaning of "like".


Murt_O_Se

Not exactly - "cosúil le" or "ar nós" can only be followed by nouns or noun phrases. So "ólann sé cosúil le capall" = he drinks like a horse. But you could say "ólann sé mar a ólann sí" = he drinks like her. And strictly the exercise question should be "ólann sé mar go n-ólann sí = he drinks because she drinks. The "a" or "go" is really required with the "mar", but admittedly you won't always hear it.


ballinkillen

I wish there could be commas to make more grammatical sense.


FionaOnDuoL

I know, but it would be slower to key in. If they were optional, certainly. I'm sure some of us would use them.


chobbit

Mar is showing "as" as an option... so woud saying "he drinks as she drinks" in a drinking at the same time sense be Ólann sé mar ólann sí as well?


PaCa826187

I feel that suggestion of 'as' means in the sense of 'because' and not 'while'.


KittDunne

Tá an locht ar an nduine eile i gcónaí. ..


KittDunne

Is cumasóir í.


AlanaBissi

Is there a general word for drink as in the food category? Not just the verb ólann?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The noun deoch is used for "(a) drink"/"beverage".

While ól is primarily used as a verb, it is sometimes used as a noun to refer to alcohol (bheith ar an ól - "to be on the drink", tá dúil acu san ól - "he's fond of the drink".


AlanaBissi

Go raibh maith agat!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.