"Ólannmarólannsí."

Translation:He drinks because she drinks.

4 years ago

18 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait, it’s both ‘if’ and ‘like’?

4 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

And 'because,' apparently.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Wait, 'set' means...

3 years ago

skycoolzoid

Do you think it's he drinks (at the same time) as she drinks? He drinks (just) like she drinks? Or he drinks because she drinks?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

The third one, I think. Judging from the Irish.

3 years ago

BerniArmstrong

Not prepared for the meaning of "as" - we were only offered "if" as a possible translation of this new word.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Are they semantically that different considering you're translating between languages that aren't even in the same branch of the Indo-European family?

3 years ago

bottss1
bottss1

Is 'He drinks like she drinks.' correct?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

No - you would use cosúil le or ar nós rather than mar for that particular meaning of "like".

1 year ago

chobbit
chobbit

Mar is showing "as" as an option... so woud saying "he drinks as she drinks" in a drinking at the same time sense be Ólann sé mar ólann sí as well?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I feel that suggestion of 'as' means in the sense of 'because' and not 'while'.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I heard this as "ma" (I truly wish someone would tell us a real way to get the accent marks. No one has mentioned a way that actually works) as in "He drinks if she drinks." Would be a good sentence.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The real way to get the accent marks depends on which device you use and which operating system runs on it — for example, the method that I use on a computer running OS X will not work on a smartphone running Android.

could be used with a present tense verb in both clauses of the sentence, but the meaning would be clearer with either a conditional mood verb or a present subjunctive mood verb in the clause and a conditional mood verb in the other clause — “He would drink if she would drink“ or “He would drink if she drink” (the subjunctive verb in the second English example isn’t often used these days, but it is a correct conjugation).

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Tá an locht ar an nduine eile i gcónaí. ..

7 months ago

ballinkillen

I wish there could be commas to make more grammatical sense.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.