Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ólann sé mar ólann sí."

Translation:He drinks because she drinks.

4 years ago

20 Comments


Chaka1987

Bit of biting social commentary here from Team Irish :P

4 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

Peer pressure.

3 years ago

AlexDSSF
AlexDSSF

Codependence?

3 years ago

Crennan

Vicious cycle if he drinks because she drinks

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait, it’s both ‘if’ and ‘like’?

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

And 'because,' apparently.

3 years ago

skycoolzoid

Do you think it's he drinks (at the same time) as she drinks? He drinks (just) like she drinks? Or he drinks because she drinks?

3 years ago

MyDeadCircus

Sounds like a healthy relationship....

1 year ago

BerniArmstrong

Not prepared for the meaning of "as" - we were only offered "if" as a possible translation of this new word.

3 years ago

nemanjat96
nemanjat96

Been there done that...

2 years ago

MhaireMt
MhaireMt

Likely story!

3 years ago

bottss1
bottss1

Is 'He drinks like she drinks.' correct?

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

No - you would use cosúil le or ar nós rather than mar for that particular meaning of "like".

8 months ago

chobbit
chobbit

Mar is showing "as" as an option... so woud saying "he drinks as she drinks" in a drinking at the same time sense be Ólann sé mar ólann sí as well?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I feel that suggestion of 'as' means in the sense of 'because' and not 'while'.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I heard this as "ma" (I truly wish someone would tell us a real way to get the accent marks. No one has mentioned a way that actually works) as in "He drinks if she drinks." Would be a good sentence.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The real way to get the accent marks depends on which device you use and which operating system runs on it — for example, the method that I use on a computer running OS X will not work on a smartphone running Android.

could be used with a present tense verb in both clauses of the sentence, but the meaning would be clearer with either a conditional mood verb or a present subjunctive mood verb in the clause and a conditional mood verb in the other clause — “He would drink if she would drink“ or “He would drink if she drink” (the subjunctive verb in the second English example isn’t often used these days, but it is a correct conjugation).

1 year ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

I thought it was a line from a country song.

2 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Tá an locht ar an nduine eile i gcónaí. ..

3 months ago

SeanSmyth3
SeanSmyth3

The most drudgingly boring mind numbing lesson ever.Olann ritheann....

2 months ago