"Jullie verzoeken haar om nummers te leren."

Translation:You ask her to learn numbers.

4 years ago

22 Comments


Defmork
Defmork

verzoeken != versuchen (german)

3 years ago

scottpdo
scottpdo

Yes, definitely got this one wrong... False German cognates are the worst!

3 years ago

basti37
basti37

Although in German "bitten" would probably be used in this case, there is an outdated verb "ersuchen" (without "v") with the same meaning.

2 years ago

LianeBond

I did the same...

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Don't 'nummers' mean songs? I submitted a report to include 'you ask her to learn songs' as a correct answer.

4 years ago

Roodjuh
Roodjuh

You are totally right about songs being a correct translation. However, let me explain this a bit. "Nummers" literally means "numbers". "Songs" would be correctly translated to "Liedjes" or "Liederen" (first one is more commonly used).

This is a case of "accepted" informal language. It derived from the fact that (for example) CD's contain a bunch of songs indicated by a number. That's why Dutch people also use the term "nummers" to indicate songs.

Older people who were used listening to LP records when they were younger sometimes refer to a "song" as a "plaat". This is because "LP record" translates to "langspeelplaat" in the Dutch language. The term "langspeelplaat" was shortened to "plaat" in the spoken language and thus we Dutch people refer to "songs" with three different terms, "liedjes" or "liederen" being the literal one.

Btw, "a song" translates to "een lied". And "een liedje" would actually mean "a little song".

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

You can say 'numbers' to mean 'songs' in English as well. And it's absolutely not slang. Informal maybe, but not slang.

4 years ago

Roodjuh
Roodjuh

Excuse me, I'm terribly sorry that I just told you that you are correct about the translation. I'm also sorry I gave you a little history lesson about my language.

But I'm upmost sorry I just mixed up the terms "slang" and "informal". I edited it right away, I hope we can both sleep well again.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

I think it should have been accepted.

4 years ago

heinzgenrikh
heinzgenrikh

It is extremely confusing when German versuchen, Swedish försöka, Norwegian forsøke and Danish forsøge mean to try but Dutch verzoeken does not!

2 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

Afrikaans "versoek" means request.

2 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Could we use verzoeken in every same situation we can use vragen?

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Verzoeken means 'ask' in the sense of 'request or make a polite demand' whereas vragen means 'ask' in the sense of 'pose a question'. Don't let the English word trip you up.

4 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Dank je wel! Sometimes it's a real challenge to understand the actual sense behind the literal translation

4 years ago

nzcanadian

"Ask" CANNOT be exchanged for "request" in all cases in English. For example: I ask her to learn numbers... OK I request her to learn numbers... NOT OK (but Duo currently accepts this) I request that she learn numbers... OK

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/96162/is-it-correct-to-say-i-kindly-request-you-to

3 years ago

hedi76
hedi76

Can this sentence be translated as well as: "You ask her to teach numbers"?

1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I don't believe you can. Whether 'leren' means 'teach' or 'learn' depends on its direct/indirect object. 1) Iets leren - to learn something. 2) Iemand iets leren - to teach someone something.

1 year ago

hedi76
hedi76

Lot of thanks for your explanation!!

1 year ago

HGWashburn

What is wrong with "you ask her to learn her numbers"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There's only one haar in the sentence.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Wat voor: Jullie vragen om haar nummers te leren?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That would be: You ask/request to learn her numbers.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.