1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie verzoeken haar om num…

"Jullie verzoeken haar om nummers te leren."

Translation:You ask her to learn numbers.

September 1, 2014

22 Comments


Defmork

verzoeken != versuchen (german)


scottpdo

Yes, definitely got this one wrong... False German cognates are the worst!


basti37

Although in German "bitten" would probably be used in this case, there is an outdated verb "ersuchen" (without "v") with the same meaning.


LianeBond

I did the same...


jamesjiao

Don't 'nummers' mean songs? I submitted a report to include 'you ask her to learn songs' as a correct answer.


Roodjuh

You are totally right about songs being a correct translation. However, let me explain this a bit. "Nummers" literally means "numbers". "Songs" would be correctly translated to "Liedjes" or "Liederen" (first one is more commonly used).

This is a case of "accepted" informal language. It derived from the fact that (for example) CD's contain a bunch of songs indicated by a number. That's why Dutch people also use the term "nummers" to indicate songs.

Older people who were used listening to LP records when they were younger sometimes refer to a "song" as a "plaat". This is because "LP record" translates to "langspeelplaat" in the Dutch language. The term "langspeelplaat" was shortened to "plaat" in the spoken language and thus we Dutch people refer to "songs" with three different terms, "liedjes" or "liederen" being the literal one.

Btw, "a song" translates to "een lied". And "een liedje" would actually mean "a little song".


jamesjiao

You can say 'numbers' to mean 'songs' in English as well. And it's absolutely not slang. Informal maybe, but not slang.


Roodjuh

Excuse me, I'm terribly sorry that I just told you that you are correct about the translation. I'm also sorry I gave you a little history lesson about my language.

But I'm upmost sorry I just mixed up the terms "slang" and "informal". I edited it right away, I hope we can both sleep well again.


WarmFoothills

I think it should have been accepted.


heinzgenrikh

It is extremely confusing when German versuchen, Swedish försöka, Norwegian forsøke and Danish forsøge mean to try but Dutch verzoeken does not!


EstelleTweedie

Afrikaans "versoek" means request.


jcarlosmjr

Could we use verzoeken in every same situation we can use vragen?


jamesjiao

Verzoeken means 'ask' in the sense of 'request or make a polite demand' whereas vragen means 'ask' in the sense of 'pose a question'. Don't let the English word trip you up.


jcarlosmjr

Dank je wel! Sometimes it's a real challenge to understand the actual sense behind the literal translation


nzcanadian

"Ask" CANNOT be exchanged for "request" in all cases in English. For example: I ask her to learn numbers... OK I request her to learn numbers... NOT OK (but Duo currently accepts this) I request that she learn numbers... OK

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/96162/is-it-correct-to-say-i-kindly-request-you-to


hedi76

Can this sentence be translated as well as: "You ask her to teach numbers"?


jamesjiao

I don't believe you can. Whether 'leren' means 'teach' or 'learn' depends on its direct/indirect object. 1) Iets leren - to learn something. 2) Iemand iets leren - to teach someone something.


hedi76

Lot of thanks for your explanation!!


HGWashburn

What is wrong with "you ask her to learn her numbers"?


El2theK

There's only one haar in the sentence.


grey236

Wat voor: Jullie vragen om haar nummers te leren?


El2theK

That would be: You ask/request to learn her numbers.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.