"Hvorfor læser du mine bøger?"

Translation:Why are you reading my books?

4 years ago

13 Comments


Cascadiarch

As an underconfident author, this phrase'll definitely come in handy.

4 years ago

Mich5250

But your books are super interesting!!!!

1 year ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

Interestingly, 'hvorfor', clearly comes from the same root as the English 'wherefore', which no longer shares the same meaning.

4 years ago

Andy585
Andy585

As a germanic language it is however ver close to the german "wofür", meaning "why" as well :)

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

What's its meaning now?

4 years ago

szupie
szupie

"Why", which is the meaning of "wherefore"

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Then they do share the same meaning!

3 years ago

szupie
szupie

I believe that dchal95 is talking about how the word "wherefore" has become archaic, "losing" its meaning in popular contemporary English, rather than implying that it now means something else. That seems like the only logical explanation.

3 years ago

Majken

When learning Romeo and Juliet not all of us are taught that wherefore means why, and not where. I was an excellent student and was very surprised to find this out in my 30s. I believe most English speakers also think wherefore means where.

3 years ago

Mich5250

Because they're so damn intersting

1 year ago

vargasjuk
vargasjuk

Answering the question: why not?

2 years ago

KeithFagge

boger sounds like deer not berje

1 year ago

AndrejSavatikj

Why are you in my swamp

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.