1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor læser du mine bøger?"

"Hvorfor læser du mine bøger?"

Translation:Why are you reading my books?

September 1, 2014

15 Comments


Cascadiarch

As an underconfident author, this phrase'll definitely come in handy.


Mich5250

But your books are super interesting!!!!


dpchalmers

Interestingly, 'hvorfor', clearly comes from the same root as the English 'wherefore', which no longer shares the same meaning.


Andy585

As a germanic language it is however ver close to the german "wofür", meaning "why" as well :)


dxrsam

What's its meaning now?


szupie

"Why", which is the meaning of "wherefore"


dxrsam

Then they do share the same meaning!


szupie

I believe that dchal95 is talking about how the word "wherefore" has become archaic, "losing" its meaning in popular contemporary English, rather than implying that it now means something else. That seems like the only logical explanation.


Majken

When learning Romeo and Juliet not all of us are taught that wherefore means why, and not where. I was an excellent student and was very surprised to find this out in my 30s. I believe most English speakers also think wherefore means where.


Mich5250

Because they're so damn intersting


vargasjuk

Answering the question: why not?


KeithFagge

boger sounds like deer not berje


AndrejSavatikj

Why are you in my swamp


melike642239

why do you reading my books


Dusty_G

Cause there bad of coarse! and I want you to feel good about it!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.