"My toy does not break."

Translation:Il mio giocattolo non si rompe.

May 27, 2013

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Germanlehrerlsu

If 'to break' in this case is reflexive why can't DL indicate that in the hints instead of just "rompe"? Wouldn't it be more helpful to list the verb as "rompersi"? Hints are useless and counterproductive if they're not helpful.


MariannR

Wow, toys do break themselves...I should have believed my kids.


LatecomerLaurie

I've noticed a lot more things are reflexive in Italian than they are in English.


MimoKing

Why isn't il mio giocattolo non rompe correct? Why do you need to add si?


Germanlehrerlsu

Mimoking: The verb can be used transitively (w/ an object) as in "We broke the window" or intransitively (w/o an object), in which case it's reflexive in Italian: "It broke". That's the case here.


Martin135869

Si rompe = breaks itself


Germanlehrerlsu

If DL's going to provide a clue for "breaks" why can't it at least include a note that it's reflexive?


dannygofwts

Why is it bad "Mio giocattolo non si rompe"? Isn't the same?


phywood

With some exceptions made for singular family members, the possessive usually takes an article.


Monumenty

I forget one T in giocattolo and I'm marked as wrong, I wanna cry :,)


bkerdan

it is so weird, sometimes they are so picky about spelling others not.


Adventure_CO

I noticed that the higher I get in a module, the pickier it gets on spelling. On Level 6 in any module it needs to be pretty much perfect. Also, it depends on the error. If it's an incorrect masc/fem/sing/pl (i.e. grammar) mistake it's often wrong. If you do things like a double "ll" when it should be "l" it passes.


R4F43L803H1

I was trying to ace this lesson and I've done the same...


meandmyshadow0

How can you tell it needs si. I feel like Im in some kind of wilderness.


Stefan_Hey

There has to be an subject and an object in a sentence. "I (subject) hit (action) the wall (object)" "I hit" seems to be missing the object "I hit the wall" sounds better (we talking about Italian sentences) so, "the toy breaks", "the ice breaks" these do not mean much in Italian "The toy breaks (but what it breaks? your heart? a kid's arm? NO, it breaks ITSELF (same with that "ice" sentence), so "si" means kind of that "itself") "Il mio giocattolo (subject) non si (object) rompe (action)" "Il ghiaccio (ice) si (itself) rompe (breaks)" I hope it helps


_Kierz_

Why not ' Il mio giocattolo no si rompe.'


Germanlehrerlsu

It may be a typo, but if you meant to type "no" then it's incorrect since it must be "non".


_Kierz_

Can 'no' ever mean not?


Germanlehrerlsu

Kierz No. It always means "no". "Not" is "non".


SueWaller

I never remember that rompere is reflexive - probably because I don't understand why!


Gotenks33

How does a toy break itself? A toy gets broken only if someone, or something, breaks it :o


Germanlehrerlsu

Gotenks33. Reflexive verbs don't always mean that the subject is intentionally doing the action to itself. German & Italian simply use reflexives as alternatives to the passive voice or to an active sentence with the indefinite subject "one". "The window is (being) opened"/"One opens the window"/"The window opens itself" -- which of course it doesn't literally speaking, it's just how certain languages express this idea. German: Das Fenster wird geöffnet / Man öffnet das Fenster / Das Fenster öffnet sich. Foreign language structures don't always translate literally or word for word into another language.


CarolPapal1

Man, will I ever get this reflexive stuff? And if I don't, will it make a difference when I visit Italy on vacation?


Stefan_Hey

All you have to memorize is pretty much this:
- mi
- ti
- si
- ci
- vi
- si


SueWaller

Not true. In fact the hardest thing is to memorize (or know) WHEN a verb is reflexive. It is not always self-evident to an English speaker.


Stefan_Hey

I don’t know about you but you can’t memorize all reflexive verbs ( I mean you can but that would be hard and unproductive)
If the verb ends with -si it’s probably a reflexive one.
Plus use some common sense, I do not have much trouble to recognize a reflexive verb and I’m not proficient in Italian.
The list I wrote gives you at least 70% of accuracy when it comes to conjugation of those verbs. The rest is some practice and to be honest not that much as it is not the hardest part of Italian grammar.


TinaPhelps

Is "rotto" past tense of "rompere"?


Germanlehrerlsu

tinaphelps. Yes. It's the past participle.


bkerdan

Why does it need the article 'il'


DonGargano

the correct answer keeps changing from rompe to rompano each time I change my anwer!! ??


lou758441

So in this lesson 'il' suddenly matters.


Mtaylo795

Why is the "il" required here?


Stefan_Hey

Possessives (from DL Tips):

Italian possessives are in the form definite article (il, la, i, le) + possessive adjective. They agree with the gender and number of the thing they describe:
- My/Mine: "il mio", "la mia", "i miei", "le mie"
- Your/Yours (sing): "il tuo", "la tua", "i tuoi", "le tue"
- His/Hers/Its/Your (formal)/Yours (formal): "il suo", "la sua", "i suoi", "le sue"
- Our/Ours: "il nostro", "la nostra", "i nostri", "le nostre"
- Your/Yours (plur): "il vostro", "la vostra", "i vostri", "le vostre"
- Their/Theirs: "il loro", "la loro", "i loro", "le loro"
il mio cane My dog ("Cane" is masculine singular, so we use "il" and "mio.")
la mia pizza My pizza ("Pizza" is feminine singular, so we use "la" and "mia.")
Even though in English the possessive in the third person (his, her, its) varies based on the owner, remember that in Italian the gender and number are determined by the thing being owned:
il cane di Giulia > il suo cane ("Cane" is masculine, so we use the masculine, even though it is her dog.) In Italian an article is almost always mandatory before a possessive. The exceptions are:
- It's not used before close family members, in the singular and not modified, e.g. "mio padre" (my father), unless the possessive is "loro" (in which case the article is needed).
- It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine).
- It's not used in a small number of set phrases, e.g. "casa mia" (my home). Possessive pronouns (possessives acting as a noun) are formed using the definite article and the possessive. They agree with the object they describe, even if it is not explicitly mentioned in the sentence:
- Dov'è la tua macchina? La mia è qui. Where is your car? Mine is here. (It is understood that "la mia" refers to my car, so it is feminine.)


lou758441

To 'il' or not to 'il' - that is the question. I have been penalized for not using it and for using it. (See PLURALS section which does not want it at all in many instances.)


lou758441

And by this, I mean in the PLURALS Section they seem to insist on the nouns only.


Mrkants

so there are two Ts in giocattolo


meandmyshadow0

Okay! We si is reflexive, but what does the word si mean. Thank you, in advance.


lou758441

So now the 'il' matters. Inconsisrancy a


Stefan_Hey

I would advise you to read Duo Lingo tips before you post your comments:
“In Italian an article is almost always mandatory before a possessive. The exceptions are:
- It's not used before close family members, in the singular and not modified, e.g. "mio padre" (my father), unless the possessive is "loro" (in which case the article is needed).
- It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine).
- It's not used in a small number of set phrases, e.g. "casa mia" (my home).”


lou758441

I would direct your attention to an entire section of lessons (I think it was Food 1 - if memory serves me correctly) where users are actually penalized for using la, i, il (etc) before any of the common nouns for foods. These sections seem to contradict each other.


Stefan_Hey

In this case we are not talking about nouns, but possessive pronouns
The article refers to the pronoun, not noun.
So you are comparing apples to oranges, no wonder you find it inconsistent


lou758441

Hmm. Ok. Thanks for the explanation.


ronscopa

Si makes no sense here!!


dee462956

Kerp saying im wrong Im not


smithkil

I had the correct answer but it was marked uncorrect. Why

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.