"My toy does not break."

Translation:Il mio giocattolo non si rompe.

May 27, 2013

18 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

If 'to break' in this case is reflexive why can't DL indicate that in the hints instead of just "rompe"? Wouldn't it be more helpful to list the verb as "rompersi"? Hints are useless and counterproductive if they're not helpful.

January 3, 2015

MariannR

Wow, toys do break themselves...I should have believed my kids.

May 27, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

I've noticed a lot more things are reflexive in Italian than they are in English.

February 12, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

If DL's going to provide a clue for "breaks" why can't it at least include a note that it's reflexive?

October 14, 2014

dannygofwts

Why is it bad "Mio giocattolo non si rompe"? Isn't the same?

September 16, 2014

phywood

With some exceptions made for singular family members, the possessive usually takes an article.

September 22, 2014

TinaPhelps

Is "rotto" past tense of "rompere"?

March 18, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

tinaphelps. Yes. It's the past participle.

March 18, 2016

_Kierz_

Why not ' Il mio giocattolo no si rompe.'

September 12, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

It may be a typo, but if you meant to type "no" then it's incorrect since it must be "non".

September 12, 2017

_Kierz_

Can 'no' ever mean not?

September 13, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Kierz No. It always means "no". "Not" is "non".

September 13, 2017

Gotenks33

How does a toy break itself? A toy gets broken only if someone, or something, breaks it :o

September 13, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Gotenks33. Reflexive verbs don't always mean that the subject is intentionally doing the action to itself. German & Italian simply use reflexives as alternatives to the passive voice or to an active sentence with the indefinite subject "one". "The window is (being) opened"/"One opens the window"/"The window opens itself" -- which of course it doesn't literally speaking, it's just how certain languages express this idea. German: Das Fenster wird geöffnet / Man öffnet das Fenster / Das Fenster öffnet sich. Foreign language structures don't always translate literally or word for word into another language.

September 13, 2016

MimoKing

Why isn't il mio giocattolo non rompe correct? Why do you need to add si?

July 4, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Mimoking: The verb can be used transitively (w/ an object) as in "We broke the window" or intransitively (w/o an object), in which case it's reflexive in Italian: "It broke". That's the case here.

July 4, 2018

Mrkants

so there are two Ts in giocattolo

November 26, 2013

aden643951

Wanna bet?

May 19, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.