1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het regent."

"Het regent."

Translation:It rains.

September 1, 2014

10 Comments


Binnypoo

Het regent mannen, hallelujah!

August 28, 2015

maslowpoet

The pronunciation is wrong for regent. The "reg" should be more like raygun not like reg in regular. Like régent.

April 29, 2016

PaulineStinson

You are right. I guess they cannot switch between 2 different options yet. Regent pronounced as it is here has the same meaning as the word regent in English.

April 30, 2016

LizThorp

why is this not "the rain"?

October 25, 2014

astro.nauta

"The rain" would be "de regen". "To rain" in Dutch is "regenEN". This means the conjugation is "ik regen (which for obvious reasons is ridiculous), jij regent (same), (hij/zij/) het regent," etc.

February 23, 2015

lidiapus

i have the same question and get confused too, but then i realize that in this part we are learning about verb. so that "it rains" not "the rain".

February 18, 2015

smxrties

Het can mean ''it'' or ''the''. It means either of these things. In this example, it means it, not the.

September 5, 2015

rayray_2561

That would be "het regen" I think. the noun forms are going to be the same as the infinitives

November 1, 2014

FaerieArbear

En het regent Het regent Zonnerstralen! <3

December 4, 2014

Vectasus

Het regent, het zegent, de pannetjes worden nat. Er kwamen twee soldaatjes aan, die vielen op hun gat.

February 26, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.