1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi mangia il gelato alla ba…

"Chi mangia il gelato alla banana?"

Translation:Who eats banana ice cream?

September 1, 2014

43 Comments


tlbrooklyn

In english we use the word "gelato" for gelato. So it's not wrong for the translation to be "gelato" instead of ice cream.


Dannye__

Agree. It should accept gelato


c.s.k

We have gelato in the US as well as ice cream. How do we distinguish the difference?

did you ever wonder what the difference is between ice cream and gelato — or if it’s just a matter of semantics and a higher price point?

In fact, gelato is really quite distinct from ice cream, NPR’s The Salt blog notes. Citing gelato expert and author Morgan Morano, writer Linda Poon sketches out a few key differences:

Creaminess: Gelato is creamier, smoother and silkier, as well as denser and more elastic and fluid, than American ice cream.

Ingredients: While both gelato and ice cream contain cream, milk and sugar, authentic gelato uses more milk and less cream than ice cream and generally doesn’t use egg yolks, which are a common ingredient in ice cream.

Butterfat, air and flavor: Ice cream contains at least 10 percent butterfat and usually has between 14 and 25 percent. Meanwhile, Italian gelato includes only about 4 to 9 percent fat. Yet gelato also contains less air than American ice cream — that helps keep it dense, fluid and creamy. And having less butterfat to coat your palate allows the flavors to emerge more, Morano tells The Salt.

Temperature: Another flavor enhancer: Italian gelato is served about 10 to 15 degrees warmer than American ice cream, at about 7 to 12 degrees Fahrenheit, so your mouth is less numb and better able to taste it.

Serving style: Authentic Italian gelato isn’t scooped, it’s served with a spade. Dig it?

https://www.foodnetwork.com/fn-dish/news/2015/06/gelato-vs-ice-cream-whats-the-difference


Erated8

Yeah, I'd Honestly Say Gelato Is More Comparable To Italian Ice Than Ice Cream.


BTlwV

In australia we use the word gelato for gelato, but i was marked wrong. Gelato instead of ice cream should be accepted.


MarioAndrews

So when should I use "alla" not "a"?


sabyy21

di + il = del (of/beloging to) di + lo = dello di + la = della di + l' = dell' di +i = dei di + gli = degli di + le = delle

a + il = al (to/at) a + lo = allo a + la = alla a + l' = all' a +i = ai a + gli = agli a + le = alle

da + il = dal (of/from) da + lo = dallo da + la = dalla da + l' = dall' da +i = dai da + gli = dagli da + le = dalle

in + il = nel (in/into) in + lo = nello in + la = nella in + l' = nell' in +i =nei in + gli = negli in + le = nelle

su + il = nel (on/onto) su + lo = sullo su + la = sulla su + l' = sull' su +i = sui su + gli = sugli su + le = sulle

Hope it help ;)


Davidiacono77

That's great, many thanks! But should su+il = sul?


MarioAndrews

It helped but is there any case in which we use "di" or "a" without the article?


sabyy21

Honestly im not good enough in italian to know every rules, but i have one example for you. If you want to say: "i am talking of animals" you should write "sto parlando di animali". But if you want to say "i am talking of THE animals" you should write "sto parlando degli animali" . And excuse me for my bad english, im a french person ;)


sharondipiazza

I don't understand why it is not chi mangia il gelato al banana...why the alla?


Howard

It's simply the idiom for "[noun] made of [noun]." In English we simply stick the ingredient in front of the other noun. Italian needs a prepositional phrase.


Erated8

That's All Well And Good, But Not What He Was Asking.


Erated8

Banana Is A Feminine Noun, Hence It Being Alla (A La) Instead Of Al (A Il).


starbuck32123

I have the same question. I've only met one person in my life that likes banana ice cream.


priscilarufatto

Well the banana+nutella gelato tends to be divine! But the way I see it, whenever Italians say "whatever food 'al' something" they mean "food 'with' something", so you know the flavor. We can try to imagine here gelato as something flavorless, like pasta, and when we say it's "alla banana" (or "with banana") we give it a flavor. you will see pasta alla carbonara, alla puttanesca, all'amatriciana, al pesto, al salmone, etc etc. which are nothing but flavors.


TheBareBears

I've never met someone who's actually eaten it before.


roseunderwater

why we use alla al etc in this form? it is banana ice cream, then what "to the" mean?


Erated8

Because It's Ice Cream To The Power Of Banana. Duh.


mryBNG

that actually might help me remember why it's translated as 'food' to the 'flavor' :-) rather than 'flavor' 'food' (ie chocolate cookie = biscotto al cioccolato )


lauderdalewaves

Why do we use alla here? Doesn't it mean "to" or "to the"?


MedRahmani

it means "to the"


MedRahmani

"alla" is a combination of "a" which means "to" and "la" which means "the"


dccPDX

Why is it gelato alla banana here but for apple, it was gelato alle mele?


Fuzzy-Dunlop

I had the same question and I hope someone could address this. Here is apple ice cream phrase in question: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/589899


KevinSharp14

This had me puzzled too. As did Torta al ciocolatta. It's because al is masculine single (as in il) alla is feminine singular (as in la) alle is feminine plural (as in le). Hence, al+la refers to the banana as feminine singular & cioccolata as masculine singular al. Gelatto alle mele, Mele is feminine plural, hence al+le. I hope that makes sense.


Fuzzy-Dunlop

So the combining of the preposition with the corresponding masculine/feminine plural article makes sense to me. What is giving me confusion is that in English, if I were to order a fruit flavored ice cream, I would use the singular form of the fruit like the following: "banana ice cream" or "apple ice cream". So I'm wondering what is the Italian language rationale for using the plural form of "apple" to describe the ice cream? In this duolingo translation, just singular banana was correct.


rainsocks

Why is saying gelato instead of ice cream incorrect?


Bill98991

At earlier levels, "I eat chocolate ice cream" was "Mangio gelato al cioccolato." What is different now?


Francesca12991

I was counted as wrong using "gelato" rather than "ice cream". I have used it in previous Duolingo translations and it was not -- nor should it be -- considered incorrect!!! Gelato and ice-cream are two DIFFERENT products -- though both are delicious!


Bill98991

I imagine that sherbert would not be considered acceptable because ice cream and sherbert are very different just as ice cream and gelato are very different. See c.s.k.'s note above.

Since there is that distinct difference, I think gelato should be considered correct but I don't make the rules.


SandraPertot

DL keeps telling me there is a space missing when I write icecream, but where I come from it is one word.


RichyMarti5

Who eats ice cream banana? It gets the point across, why cant i uae it though?


Nancy563294

Who eats banana ice cream? Is different in meaning from who eats the banana ice cream? As it says il gelato shouldnt it be the second version?


Karey526682

Why is "who eats banana gelato?" not correct. You buy Italian ice-cream called gelato here in Oz all the time


Karey526682

Why is "who eats banana gelato?" not correct? Italian ice-cream is called gelato in Oz


nosola1

If this was a waiter bringing various ice-creams to a table, he would ask 'Whose is the banana ice-cream?' or just 'banana ice-cream?' This more like (I can't imagine why anyone would eat banana ice-cream)


andychagal

Why is it alla (to) instead of dalla (of)?


ValentinSe14370

What does it mean "alla"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.