"De laver."

Translation:They make.

4 years ago

12 Comments


BettinaKa
BettinaKa

To my ears the slow and the fast version are very different pronounced.

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

A lot of the longer sentences suffer a bit from the fact that it's software doing the pronunciation, however, it's probably good practice for those who will at some point speak Danish with a native speaker. Many Danes are notorious for shortening their words when they speak. For example, "Vil du have et æble?" (Do you want an apple?), ends up sounding like "Ve-du-ha-et-æble?" in every day conversation.

4 years ago

CamStocks

Why is "they do" wrong?

3 years ago

LillaLammet
LillaLammet

Why is "They cook" incorrect here? Do you need to have an object for the verb to mean "cook"?

4 years ago

cipso01

"at lave" = to make, "at lave mad" - to make food, e.g. to cook

4 years ago

LillaLammet
LillaLammet

This makes sense.

4 years ago

SanneTofte

The verb 'at lave' doesn't directly translates into 'to cook'. In general it is translated into 'to make' which when relating to cooking nouns/situations could mean to cook/prepare or something like that.

Another sentence could be; 'De laver elektronisk musik' --> 'they make electronic music'. 'De laver bøger' --> 'they make books', which can be considered that they write books, they print books etc.

So it is a bit of a diverse verb which have a direct translation but also could mean other verbs depending on the situation.

I hope I am a bit clear in my response to help you understand 'at lave' better

4 years ago

LillaLammet
LillaLammet

Yes, thank you. "De laver" therefore would just mean "They make". "De laver mad" is "they make food" i.e. cook.

4 years ago

MantisObscura

As far as I know, "they cook" would be "de koger". In sentences like "jeg laver pasta" you could translate it as "I make pasta" or "I cook pasta", but the word "lave" itself doesn't have anything to do with cooking, really. (Native speakers, feel fre to correct me if I'm wrong!)

4 years ago

davost
davost

Well in Swedish the equivalet of "koger" (kokar) means boiling and is restricted to cooking that involves boiling such as (soups, pasta, potatoes, coffee etc).

4 years ago

HughLeDuc
HughLeDuc

"they do" - is it wrong ?

4 years ago

SkillsInPills

I was expecting the word for "to make" to be close to 'machen'.

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.