"Kvindenogmandendrikkerøl."

Translation:The woman and the man drink beer.

4 years ago

8 Comments


JuanF.Rest

I almost put "... drink oil", because øl and Öl in german sound the same.

4 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

I almost put "beer" in the German lesson when it said Öl :D

4 years ago

javakaffe

It's a germanic language so probably would sound the same :P

3 years ago

ZelvaCZ
ZelvaCZ

I always translate a word ending with -en as a plural word because of Dutch and German.. :D :D

4 years ago

Zapetlona
Zapetlona

I couldn't hear -en endings - it's the most difficult thing for now...

3 years ago

Denis43405

the plurals get me. kvinden - kvindene cant even hear it

3 months ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Sound like ul..!

4 years ago

Damia248969

I thought it was wine ;)

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.