1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden og manden drikker øl…

"Kvinden og manden drikker øl."

Translation:The woman and the man drink beer.

September 1, 2014

11 Comments


JuanF.Rest

I almost put "... drink oil", because øl and Öl in german sound the same.


javakaffe

It's a germanic language so probably would sound the same :P


ZelvaCZ

I always translate a word ending with -en as a plural word because of Dutch and German.. :D :D


Zapetlona

I couldn't hear -en endings - it's the most difficult thing for now...


Denis43405

the plurals get me. kvinden - kvindene cant even hear it


Kreilyn

Sound like ul..!


Damia248969

I thought it was wine ;)


Uliana_V

Does it sound like GIRL or like in SUIT?


AwesomeFajitas

i think its a mix of the two


PDXJOR

Finally getting to lessons i can use!


green_pp

my danish boyfriend said that the pronunciation of the danish language here is very ❤❤❤❤❤❤

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.