1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá uisce agat."

" uisce agat."

Translation:You have water.

September 1, 2014

43 Comments


henmcb

Translated literally, this is like Russian: У меня есть...; To me is...


Langmut

Yes, I was also reminded of Russian.

Or maybe more like "there is water with me"?


wyqtor

Uisce - so this is where whiskey came from!


iamthevvalrus

This just makes sense! Is it etymologically sound? I like it anyway.


mennarempt

Yes! Well, from Scottish Gaelic. Whisky comes fron the phrase 'uisge beatha', lit. 'water of life' which is a calque (a loanword that is literal translation of the language it is taken from) from Latin 'aqua vitae'. 'whisky' itself is a shortening of the (now obsolete, afaik) variant 'whiskybae'.

Free fun language and alcohol fact: 'vodka' is the diminutive of 'voda', 'water'. Namin alcohols after water was apparently common practice ;)


[deactivated user]

    In Spanish "aguardiente" (lit. burning water) is a kind of liqueur ;)


Clive148704

    Uisce. Water.

    Uisce bheatha. Water of life/ meanin whisky(string alcohol or spirits) Poitin a spirit. Whiskey a spirit.

    Uisce Eireann Irish Water Company

    Trivia


smok_arman

    Is the second syllable stressed in word 'agat'? And I hear definite [ag'ut] instead of [agət].


ZuMako8_Momo

    No, I hear the first syllable stressed, and wiktionary says so too: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/agat


Clive148704

    'Agat' is Danish according to the link a Danish word for nation in English language. Agut / agat in Gaeilge is other. Anyhow, flitting around on smartphones all day everyday for research both high an low will result in flitting about on the Web o sphere. Ja ja


williamalva

    Why does it say in the translation you have twice


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    They are trying to indicate that "Tá...agat" means "you have" and they list that information under each of those words. Literally, it means "....is with you or at you", so when you break that down "tá" means "is" here and "agat" means "you" related to the item with a preposition. Scroll down on this page to see the Tips & Notes explaining this construction:
skill/ga/Common-Phrases


koolasice123

    Geez your languages though..


JamesWhits3

    What is she has water


fhajed_

    Tá uisce aici.


SatharnPHL

    That's exactly the sort of additional detail that is included in the Tips & Notes for the Phrases skill.


    [deactivated user]

      It looks like the [dative + "sum" verb], in latin, meaning "habeo"- Am I right?


SatharnPHL

      I don't know Latin, but if "sum" is a verb that means "have", then no, you're not right.

      Languages like Irish, Russian and Hindi don't have a verb for have. Irish uses Tá X ag Y to say "Y has X", and where Y is a pronoun, it is combined with the preposition.


      [deactivated user]

        But "sum" in Latin means "to be". When it goes with dative, then, for instance "mihi est" (lit: it is for me), translates as I have.


SatharnPHL

        As I said, I don't speak Latin, and one of the few phrases that I do know is "Habemus papam" ("We have a pope"), so I really have no idea whether a familiarity with the Latin verb "sum" will help you get to grasp with this construct. Maybe someone who is more familiar with Latin can help.


EllenJoyce622778

        needing lots of practice Ta


shrikrishna1

        And what would be"'he has water'?


shrikrishna1

        So need to learn conjugation


galaxyrocker

        It's actually not conjugation, because ag isn't a verb. You're inflecting a preposition based on what follows it.


JellyFlash

        Question, why is the verb AFTER uisce??


idshanks

        That's not a verb, but a prepositional pronoun. It literally means ‘at you’, so word-by-word the sentence is ‘[there] Is water at you’, which is the way in which possession is communicated in Irish.

        The verb is the first word, ‘tá’.


Strobro3

        Other languages have different sentence orders.


mario875121

        Why can i diference tá...agat for you, or tá...agat for me


fhajed_

        tá ... agat = you have
        tá ... agam = I have


JamesWhits3

        How does agat mean you have can you conjugate the verb please


SatharnPHL

        agat doesn't mean "you have" - The Irish for "Y has X" is tá X ag Y, and when "Y" is a pronoun (like ), it is combined with the preposition - ag+mé gives you agam, ag+tú gives you agat, etc.

        The Tips & Notes for the Phrases skill has a little bit more detail.

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.