1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá uisce agat."

" uisce agat."

Translation:You have water.

September 1, 2014

20 Comments


henmcb

Translated literally, this is like Russian: У меня есть...; To me is...


Langmut

Yes, I was also reminded of Russian.

Or maybe more like "there is water with me"?


wyqtor

Uisce - so this is where whiskey came from!


iamthevvalrus

This just makes sense! Is it etymologically sound? I like it anyway.


mennarempt

Yes! Well, from Scottish Gaelic. Whisky comes fron the phrase 'uisge beatha', lit. 'water of life' which is a calque (a loanword that is literal translation of the language it is taken from) from Latin 'aqua vitae'. 'whisky' itself is a shortening of the (now obsolete, afaik) variant 'whiskybae'.

Free fun language and alcohol fact: 'vodka' is the diminutive of 'voda', 'water'. Namin alcohols after water was apparently common practice ;)


[deactivated user]

    In Spanish "aguardiente" (lit. burning water) is a kind of liqueur ;)


Clive148704

    Uisce. Water.

    Uisce bheatha. Water of life/ meanin whisky(string alcohol or spirits) Poitin a spirit. Whiskey a spirit.

    Uisce Eireann Irish Water Company

    Trivia


smok_arman

    Is the second syllable stressed in word 'agat'? And I hear definite [ag'ut] instead of [agət].


ZuMako8_Momo

    No, I hear the first syllable stressed, and wiktionary says so too: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/agat


Clive148704

    'Agat' is Danish according to the link a Danish word for nation in English language. Agut / agat in Gaeilge is other. Anyhow, flitting around on smartphones all day everyday for research both high an low will result in flitting about on the Web o sphere. Ja ja


williamalva

    Why does it say in the translation you have twice


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    They are trying to indicate that "Tá...agat" means "you have" and they list that information under each of those words. Literally, it means "....is with you or at you", so when you break that down "tá" means "is" here and "agat" means "you" related to the item with a preposition. Scroll down on this page to see the Tips & Notes explaining this construction:
skill/ga/Common-Phrases


koolasice123

    Geez your languages though..


JamesWhits3

    What is she has water


    [deactivated user]

      Tá uisce aici.


19O492554

      That's exactly the sort of additional detail that is included in the Tips & Notes for the Phrases skill.


      [deactivated user]

        It looks like the [dative + "sum" verb], in latin, meaning "habeo"- Am I right?


EllenJoyce622778

        needing lots of practice Ta


ph.wquzkL

        Yes I need lots of practice


danipregardier

        Can i use that as a question?

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.