1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá uisce agat."

" uisce agat."

Translation:You have water.

September 1, 2014

11 Comments


henmcb

Translated literally, this is like Russian: У меня есть...; To me is...


Langmut

Yes, I was also reminded of Russian.

Or maybe more like "there is water with me"?


wyqtor

Uisce - so this is where whiskey came from!


iamthevvalrus

This just makes sense! Is it etymologically sound? I like it anyway.


mennarempt

Yes! Well, from Scottish Gaelic. Whisky comes fron the phrase 'uisge beatha', lit. 'water of life' which is a calque (a loanword that is literal translation of the language it is taken from) from Latin 'aqua vitae'. 'whisky' itself is a shortening of the (now obsolete, afaik) variant 'whiskybae'.

Free fun language and alcohol fact: 'vodka' is the diminutive of 'voda', 'water'. Namin alcohols after water was apparently common practice ;)


broces

In Spanish "aguardiente" (lit. burning water) is a kind of liqueur ;)


smok_arman

Is the second syllable stressed in word 'agat'? And I hear definite [ag'ut] instead of [agət].


ZuMako8_Momo

No, I hear the first syllable stressed, and wiktionary says so too: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/agat


williamalva

Why does it say in the translation you have twice


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They are trying to indicate that "Tá...agat" means "you have" and they list that information under each of those words. Literally, it means "....is with you or at you", so when you break that down "tá" means "is" here and "agat" means "you" related to the item with a preposition. Scroll down on this page to see the Tips & Notes explaining this construction:
skill/ga/Common-Phrases


koolasice123

Geez your languages though..

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.