Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá uisce agat."

Translation:You have water.

4 years ago

32 Comments


henmcb
henmcb

Translated literally, this is like Russian: У меня есть...; To me is...

3 years ago

Langmut
Langmut

Yes, I was also reminded of Russian.

Or maybe more like "there is water with me"?

1 year ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Uisce - so this is where whiskey came from!

1 year ago

iamthevvalrus

This just makes sense! Is it etymologically sound? I like it anyway.

1 year ago

mennarempt
mennarempt

Yes! Well, from Scottish Gaelic. Whisky comes fron the phrase 'uisge beatha', lit. 'water of life' which is a calque (a loanword that is literal translation of the language it is taken from) from Latin 'aqua vitae'. 'whisky' itself is a shortening of the (now obsolete, afaik) variant 'whiskybae'.

Free fun language and alcohol fact: 'vodka' is the diminutive of 'voda', 'water'. Namin alcohols after water was apparently common practice ;)

11 months ago

smok_arman
smok_arman

Is the second syllable stressed in word 'agat'? And I hear definite [ag'ut] instead of [agət].

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

No, I hear the first syllable stressed, and wiktionary says so too: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/agat

2 years ago

williamalva

Why does it say in the translation you have twice

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They are trying to indicate that "Tá...agat" means "you have" and they list that information under each of those words. Literally, it means "....is with you or at you", so when you break that down "tá" means "is" here and "agat" means "you" related to the item with a preposition. Scroll down on this page to see the Tips & Notes explaining this construction:
skill/ga/Common-Phrases

2 years ago

koolasice123

Geez your languages though..

2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

And what would be"'he has water'?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Tá uisce aige.

4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

So need to learn conjugation

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's actually not conjugation, because ag isn't a verb. You're inflecting a preposition based on what follows it.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll down for the full list in the Tips & Notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Common-Phrases

2 years ago

JellyFlash

Question, why is the verb AFTER uisce??

2 years ago

idshanks
idshanks

That's not a verb, but a prepositional pronoun. It literally means ‘at you’, so word-by-word the sentence is ‘[there] Is water at you’, which is the way in which possession is communicated in Irish.

The verb is the first word, ‘tá’.

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

Other languages have different sentence orders.

2 years ago

mario875121

Why can i diference tá...agat for you, or tá...agat for me

3 months ago

SofiaTheGreat44

It sounds French

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

No it really does not at all.

2 years ago

yourname0

don't let the grammer not-sees ruin your soul yo're a young man you got a lit to livfer ....

(now goyee getchyasome in the backpillow of our greatest canyons and widest rivers a'don'tchya. Anyway, them's a lesser ferya and plenty's the more that came at ya in good time - toodles for now and god blessins to ya plains to yer misses and yer wife for good luckin lovin's sake good night).

2 years ago

SofiaTheGreat44

It sounds French

2 years ago

gigglepig0

this is bullsh*t

2 years ago

Richard367480

You do not need to be cussing. You know there are younger kids on here loke 8 year olds and lower. Please stop

2 years ago

gigglepig0

and I used an asterix

2 years ago

gigglepig0

im 6

2 years ago

Langmut
Langmut

That's no excuse. :-)

1 year ago