Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella nunca hacía ejercicio."

Translation:She never used to exercise.

5 years ago

18 Comments


JorgeNuez448883

It should accept "She used to never exercise"

2 years ago

satiricalIrony

8/21/17 Still doesn't accept it. i reported it.

11 months ago

mforrestal

She used to never exercise is the same as she never used to exercise no?

2 years ago

ConnyLeonL
ConnyLeonL

Yes, it is!

1 year ago

severalbees

Does this imply that she exercises now?

5 years ago

Babella

I'm not sure, it could be, but it could also imply that you're speaking about someone that's dead or as in "you should exercise, your sister never used to exercise and look at how many health problems she has now!" or something like that.

5 years ago

Mateomijo
Mateomijo

I think that a direct transliteration would be "She never used to make exercise", because in Spanish one says "Hacer ejercicio" for "To get exercise". Perhaps that will put it in perspective for my fellow learners.

2 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

However "she never used to DO exercise" sounds fine and is a literal translation

2 years ago

Mateomijo
Mateomijo

By which I mean that I was certainly lost...

2 years ago

Thomas268453

Word order in English? She used to never exercise.

1 year ago

myfunnyvalentine

Can somebody explain why "she never exercised" is not right ? I'm not a native English speaker so I don't really understand how that would be different from "she never used to exercise", both sentences look like good translations to me.

5 years ago

Bill-Roca

I think 'she never exercised' could mean 'never, not in the past and not at the present time' ... this past imperfect tense could imply "she never exercised in the past but she does now".

Even for a native English speaker this tense is difficult because the Spanish allows for subtle distinctions that we normally don't make, sort of analogous to them having both 'ser' and 'estar' for 'to be'.

4 years ago

mmoore2006
mmoore2006

It is right, and Duo accepts it as of July 2018

3 weeks ago

brett940384

'She used to never exercise' sounds good to me...

2 years ago

xca4b6
xca4b6

What's wrong with she used never to exercise

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

They apparently haven't invented that equipment yet ;).

6 months ago

cc2014es

In English it should be "exercises" - as a noun.

1 year ago

Max421833

Do we need 'used to' in this context? What about 'She never did exercise'?

8 months ago