Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She finished eating."

Translation:Ella terminó de comer.

5 years ago

12 Comments


limenchilli

why termino de comer and not just termino comer?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

When you have a conjugated verb and an infinitive often you need 'de' or 'a' or 'que' in between. There are lists of these online.

5 years ago

shuttlecock

why is it "termino de comer" and not "termino comiendo"?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

mmm actually it can be understood as both.

Termino de comer is literally she finished eating, she finished what she was eating. The action is terminated.

If you want to say something like : she finished eating by popping a chocolate, the closing act of eating, if you wish:

Ella termino comiendo un bombón.

It can be expressed in other ways and pushed around, but perhaps can give you some insight ...

5 years ago

lauren.angeles

What about acabó de comer?

4 years ago

tomadafaka

DL is giving me hard time. This is most demotivating! Give more ways to memorize and not waste time on the same exercise over and over. We will eventually go through it again, for those of us who care...

4 years ago

Neon2012

Could it be dejo de comer?

5 years ago

TalGelman-

This would be:"She stopped eating"

4 years ago

rmcgwn

There seems to be a rule specific to comer and using 'de' before it in this context. Correct?

5 years ago

DanielAbre152540

This should be right

1 year ago