1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hendes børn læser."

"Hendes børn læser."

Translation:Her children are reading.

September 1, 2014

13 Comments


Zinthak

Gah, I forgot about the irregular plurals that swamp this language, børn/barn.


AntigoneKr

Bears don't read, apparently


catrin.i.j

Why not 'sine børn læser?'


Hedebygade

"Sin" "sit" "sine" tells us nothing about the gender of the person in the sentence, so it can't mean "her children read".


funkytonka

I'm really having a hard time with hende/hendes og hans/ham


Hergy1

How would one say in Danish "her children read?" Would that be different to this sentence?


Xneb

"Hendes børn læser", Danish doesn't usually make a distinction between what happens and what is happening right now. There are ways of making this distinction by saying they're happening right now (for example: "Hendes børn sidder og læser" or "Hendes børn er i gang med at læse") but learning them this early on would create more confusion than it's worth. These are introduced later in the course however, but I'd avoid using them before you reach that point.


jtDCOO

What's the difference between hendes and hun


Jennifer380968

Hendes is "her" - showing possession of something. Hun is "she."

Hendes børn = her children

You wouldn't say, "She children" so it wouldn't be "hun"


QueenKenna234

I can not understand the voice please change it


pselkirk

What if that's actually how they speak in Denmark?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.