1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bailíonn na cailíní an bia."

"Bailíonn na cailíní an bia."

Translation:The girls collect the food.

September 1, 2014

23 Comments


bebopsavvy

Why aren't the girls protesting against gender norms?


Betelgeuse11

They used to get Paul to collect the food, but then he started breaking the plates


Grace419433

So... Paul left his fridge?!?! No one told me so I'm a bit slow on the update.


Betelgeuse11

Paul was never in a fridge. The fridge was a metaphor for paul's crippling depression.


Lana_la_gata

This is by far the best comment thread I've come across.


AlexisLinguist

Because the boys are right alongside them, just not mentioned. ;)


ckalenda

Or there just aren't any boys around to make do it. Girls' Club, No Boys Allowed!


barbara.gr5

it's going to take some time to remember 'bailionn' means collect. It's similar to the word for dance in Spanish


TellTheSeal

You could think of "baling;" to "bale" hay is to gather or collect the hay into a bundle, or "bale." A caveat, though: in Gaeilge, "to bale" is a different verb, viz., "burláil," as in "tá sé ag burláil féir" (and "burla" is a noun for "bail," as in "burla tuí"). So, maybe that suggestion is a bad mnemonic after all.

Here's another one: "baleen" whales gather or collect their food using the "baleen" in their mouths. The baleen is a sort of comb filter, a sort of biological sieve: the whale gathers water into the mouth, then pushes the water back out, trapping (gathering, collecting) krill and other food in the baleen.


MJWOFD

Go raibh maith agat!


UniqueCreator

I typed, 'I collect the girls and food'... Whoops!


Gia758609

I make mistakes like that all the time!


SimonDunne2

I was given the "The girls gather the food" as the correct answer. Seems somewhat archaic, like hunter gatherers on a prehistoric mission.


MJWOFD

Nah, they're preparing for the zombie apocalypse


CJTilzey

Can this verb be used to translate this sentence, "The girls pick up the food at the restaurant." Or would it be used in the context of collecting food to give to the poor, or collecting up the remains from dinner to throw in the trash?


Metuhs

Should "The girls go collect the trophy" be accepted.


Metuhs

That should say food not trophy. Weird autocorrect mistake.


AGameOfCones

Isn't double n supposed to be singular? I'm confused


19O492554

???

What double n are you talking about?


MJWOFD

Words that end in double n such as briseann or itheann are just verbs. It doesn't always have to mean the subject is singular

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.