1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bailíonn na cailíní an bia."

"Bailíonn na cailíní an bia."

Translation:The girls collect the food.

September 1, 2014

16 Comments


bebopsavvy

Why aren't the girls protesting against gender norms?


Betelgeuse11

They used to get Paul to collect the food, but then he started breaking the plates


Grace419433

So... Paul left his fridge?!?! No one told me so I'm a bit slow on the update.


Betelgeuse11

Paul was never in a fridge. The fridge was a metaphor for paul's crippling depression.


Lana_la_gata

This is by far the best comment thread I've come across.


AlexisLinguist

Because the boys are right alongside them, just not mentioned. ;)


ckalenda

Or there just aren't any boys around to make do it. Girls' Club, No Boys Allowed!


barbara.gr5

it's going to take some time to remember 'bailionn' means collect. It's similar to the word for dance in Spanish


TellTheSeal

You could think of "baling;" to "bale" hay is to gather or collect the hay into a bundle, or "bale." A caveat, though: in Gaeilge, "to bale" is a different verb, viz., "burláil," as in "tá sé ag burláil féir" (and "burla" is a noun for "bail," as in "burla tuí"). So, maybe that suggestion is a bad mnemonic after all.

Here's another one: "baleen" whales gather or collect their food using the "baleen" in their mouths. The baleen is a sort of comb filter, a sort of biological sieve: the whale gathers water into the mouth, then pushes the water back out, trapping (gathering, collecting) krill and other food in the baleen.


UniqueCreator

I typed, 'I collect the girls and food'... Whoops!


Gia758609

I make mistakes like that all the time!


CJTilzey

Can this verb be used to translate this sentence, "The girls pick up the food at the restaurant." Or would it be used in the context of collecting food to give to the poor, or collecting up the remains from dinner to throw in the trash?


Metuhs

Should "The girls go collect the trophy" be accepted.


Metuhs

That should say food not trophy. Weird autocorrect mistake.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.