"Bailíonnnacailíníanbia."

Translation:The girls collect the food.

4 years ago

21 Comments


bebopsavvy
bebopsavvy

Why aren't the girls protesting against gender norms?

4 years ago

Betelgeuse11
Betelgeuse11

They used to get Paul to collect the food, but then he started breaking the plates

4 years ago

Grace419433

So... Paul left his fridge?!?! No one told me so I'm a bit slow on the update.

1 year ago

Betelgeuse11
Betelgeuse11

Paul was never in a fridge. The fridge was a metaphor for paul's crippling depression.

1 year ago

Lana_la_gata

This is by far the best comment thread I've come across.

1 year ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Because the boys are right alongside them, just not mentioned. ;)

4 years ago

ckalenda

Or there just aren't any boys around to make do it. Girls' Club, No Boys Allowed!

4 years ago

Gallifrey900

Indeed

3 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

it's going to take some time to remember 'bailionn' means collect. It's similar to the word for dance in Spanish

3 years ago

Huffdogg

Irishmen are often tossed into the clink for drinking and fighting and need to have their friends Collect Bail for them. At least that's how I'm remembering it.

2 years ago

TellTheSeal
TellTheSeal

You could think of "baling;" to "bale" hay is to gather or collect the hay into a bundle, or "bale." A caveat, though: in Gaeilge, "to bale" is a different verb, viz., "burláil," as in "tá sé ag burláil féir" (and "burla" is a noun for "bail," as in "burla tuí"). So, maybe that suggestion is a bad mnemonic after all.

Here's another one: "baleen" whales gather or collect their food using the "baleen" in their mouths. The baleen is a sort of comb filter, a sort of biological sieve: the whale gathers water into the mouth, then pushes the water back out, trapping (gathering, collecting) krill and other food in the baleen.

3 months ago

UniqueCreator

I typed, 'I collect the girls and food'... Whoops!

3 years ago

Gia758609

I make mistakes like that all the time!

2 years ago

Arjanrhod
Arjanrhod

I just imagined fat girls stealing food lol

2 years ago

IsMisePadraigin
IsMisePadraigin

Lol

1 month ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

Not sexist, not sizeist. They are collecting food to give to a soup kitchen. My daughter's confirmation class did exactly this.

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

It's for their slimming class. :)

3 years ago

Metuhs
Metuhs

Should "The girls go collect the trophy" be accepted.

2 years ago

Metuhs
Metuhs

That should say food not trophy. Weird autocorrect mistake.

2 years ago

CJTilzey
CJTilzeyPlus

Can this verb be used to translate this sentence, "The girls pick up the food at the restaurant." Or would it be used in the context of collecting food to give to the poor, or collecting up the remains from dinner to throw in the trash?

6 months ago

SimonDunne2

I was given the "The girls gather the food" as the correct answer. Seems somewhat archaic, like hunter gatherers on a prehistoric mission.

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.