Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They do not let me."

Translation:Ellas no me dejan.

5 years ago

26 Comments


globaltrvlr

Shouldn't it be "Ellos no me permiten?" I learned that permitir is to allow or let someone do something and dejar is to leave something behind.

3 years ago

Casiquire

Dejar has both meanings. I imagine it means "to leave something alone". That way if you're doing something and they're leaving you alone, they're allowing you to do it. If you leave something in the kitchen, you're leaving it alone there.

3 years ago

season89

Sounds legit.

2 years ago

guitarscape

I think "déjame en paz" is "leave me in peace" so yes, I think dejar is used interchangeable with permitir.

1 year ago

dave.nevers

I used "Ellos no me permiten" and it was correct

3 years ago

piano.z
piano.z

From WordReference (http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=dejar): dejar can mean "to let/allow." WordReference is an awesome resource for Spanish by the way (along with many other languages)

2 years ago

dang000

These are my same thoughts

8 months ago

Sfdoc

Can someone help with the rules for order of words. I missed ella le deja, and Ellas no me dejan, both due to sequencing errors. I guess the clitic combo always goes together with "no" modifier preceding, and the clitic pronoun always before the verb..yes?

5 years ago

Hhowell4694

If you have both an indirect object pronoun (IOP) and a direct object pronoun (DOP) in a sentence with a conjugated verb: Subject+IOP+DOP+verb. To make it negative: subject+No+IOP+DOP+verb

painlessspanish.wordpress.com

3 years ago

Rickydito

Sfdoc: I have been studying Spanish for a long time and have lived and studied in Spanish speaking countries off and on quite a bit and I had never heard the term "clitic" before Duolingo. Can someone tell me what that means? Thanks.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Duolingo used to call the object pronoun section clitics.

5 years ago

Sfdoc

I referenced it on Wikipedia...no real easy explanation. One of those language terms...loosely means dependent upon another word in the phrase?... Sorry, not much help.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah, "no" before the verb it negates except if there is a clitic before the verb, then the "no" comes before the clitic. (No + clitic(s) + conjugated_verb)

5 years ago

Sfdoc

Thx

5 years ago

kordaine
kordaine

Why isn't Ellos no dejame not correct?

2 years ago

katiedunngb

I think you can only add the pronoun to the end of the verb if it is in its infinitive form.

2 years ago

mitaine56

kordaine- you use the wrong tense, deja is for third person sing. and dejan is 3 rd person plural, for ellos. Also me goes before dejan.

2 years ago

royj51
royj51

Why is "Ellos no me dejaron" incorrect?

2 years ago

pokerguy365

That is past tense, it's correct but for the past tense form. What you've written is "They didn't let me"

1 year ago

fionaolivethomas

it will not let me select any of the three options

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

What , if anything, does "si me si me" mean? (One of the wrong answers)

1 year ago

MarcolaCarr
MarcolaCarr

This is the first "SELECT ALL" whith more than one corect alternative I've done.

1 year ago

Wilakers77

It says "ellas no me dejan" twice, and if i pick either one it says "not "ellas no me dejan" the correct answer is"ellas no me dejan" " I can't do the lesson!

1 year ago

ChristopherSalt

I said "Ellos no me Dejan" and it said it was wrong but then said the right answer was "Ellos no me Dejan"

11 months ago

Eve969522

I can't select any of the 3 answers as correct

9 months ago

dang000

Ellos no permiten me, was my answer but it's wrong

8 months ago