"Natten"

Translation:The night

September 1, 2014

8 Comments


wataya

Just to be sure: When it's 4 p.m. and I say "i nat", am I referring to the following or the preceding period of 0-6 a.m.?


Xneb

According to Den Danske Ordbog "nat" refers to the period of the day between sunset and sunrise, when one normally sleeps, but generally around 8/9 pm to sunrise/the time you wake up


wataya

Thanks, but that's not really the point of my question. What I'd like to know is whether "i nat" refers to the future or to the past relative to 4 p.m. (or some other arbitrary time in the waking hours).


Xneb

Ah, sorry for the misunderstanding, it would be the future, I would imagine. If at 4pm or any time of day, someone said they were doing something "i nat", it would be in the future (during the same day, of course)


wataya

Thanks a lot :) That's what I expected but since technically at 0am the next day starts, I thought I'd better ask :)


Haesselmaas

To add to what Xneb was saying, it depends on your meaning. If - at 4AM - you say something like "Jeg skal ud at feste i nat" ("I'm going partying tonight"), you mean the following night. But if you say "Jeg sov dårligt i nat" ("I slept badly last night") you're talking about last night. If you want to clarify that you meant last night, use the word "her" as in "her i nat" :-)


epac-mcl

wataya, it depends on the verb. If one says, "I slept badly last night", in Danish it would be "Jeg sov dårligt i nat". If one says "I have to work tonight", in Danish it would be "Jeg skal arbejde i aften". In my experience, one doesn't refer to the coming night as "i nat", but as "i aften". However, I'm not a native of Denmark, so a comment from a Dane would be appreciated. CORRECTION: Sorry, of course one can use "i nat" for the previous night AND the coming night. I recall a song with the words, "skibet skal sejle i nat", meaning "the ship will sail tonight". The conclusion being, "i nat" can be used for the previous night and the coming night, depending on the verb.


Marty62203

The pronunciation is the same here as "nat," just one syllable. I played it many times at full volume.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.