1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiller onsdag."

"Jeg spiller onsdag."

Translation:I play on Wednesday.

September 1, 2014

19 Comments


GiVaDoAr

Jeg spiller på onsdag. Would this also be correct?


Indra927477

So, which one would be more common and understandable- with or without the preposition?


evofx

My girlfriend, who is native speaker said, she would use pa.


Pugdo

Same here - my girlfriend raised up with danish and would also use på onsdag.


Peter944953

To me as a native german speaker it seems also more plausible to use pa onsdag, because that refers to german "am Mittwoch" - while on the other side, in german you can say "mittwochs", which means, in a certain content, you reguarly do this on a wednesday. It is quite confusing to translate danish not directly into german, which is easier, but instead transfer it to english, either directly or via german. It is a pitty, that northern languages are not taught in german here at duolingo.


Jay709846

They are both correct


wataya

Can this also refer to a musical performance?


RO_4_PM

The Addams Family: The Musical XD jk.


Unbedingt

No preposition is needed?


Esidereo

isnt "leger" play?


Matt969764

Spiller = play something normal, aka playing chess, or playing a guitar or soccer. However leger is a more general term, jeg leger med mine børne. I am playing with my children


Ninoney

"leger" and "spiller" both mean "play", you can use both, but when you wanna say, you are playing with something, you normally use "spiller med..."


OlgaN.2

When we refer to playing musical instruments, which verb is better - leger or spiller?


RyagonIV

Spille.

Lege has something uncoordinated about itself, the kind of playing that children do.


Rich524475

The program rejected på and said it is incorrect.


zeusttu

I think my phone pronounced jeg as jef in this sentence


FabianRxse

is "om onsdag" incorrect???

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.