1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiller onsdag."

"Jeg spiller onsdag."

Translation:I play on Wednesday.

September 1, 2014

19 Comments


GiVaDoAr

Jeg spiller på onsdag. Would this also be correct?


Indra927477

So, which one would be more common and understandable- with or without the preposition?


evofx

My girlfriend, who is native speaker said, she would use pa.


wataya

Can this also refer to a musical performance?


erikblomqvist

Theoretically, yes, but you would probably use another phrasing, like "jeg har et gig/en koncert på onsdag" or "jeg spiller musik på onsdag".


RO_4_PM

The Addams Family: The Musical XD jk.


Unbedingt

No preposition is needed?


Esidereo

isnt "leger" play?


Matt969764

Spiller = play something normal, aka playing chess, or playing a guitar or soccer. However leger is a more general term, jeg leger med mine børne. I am playing with my children


Ninoney

"leger" and "spiller" both mean "play", you can use both, but when you wanna say, you are playing with something, you normally use "spiller med..."


OlgaN.2

When we refer to playing musical instruments, which verb is better - leger or spiller?


RyagonIV

Spille.

Lege has something uncoordinated about itself, the kind of playing that children do.


MariamisMi

The difference between lege and spille

Spille is something with rules like playing a boardgame, a ballgame, or musik. Lege is to do something spontaneously to be creative to do what feels right at the moment.

Jeg spiller basketball Jeg spiller skak Jeg spiller koncert Jeg spiller rollespil (like dungeons and dragons)

Jeg leger med min halskæde Jeg leger gemmeleg Jeg leger rolleleg (like to play house)


Rich524475

The program rejected på and said it is incorrect.


zeusttu

I think my phone pronounced jeg as jef in this sentence


FabianRxse

is "om onsdag" incorrect???

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started