"En ugle spiser en mus."

Translation:An owl is eating a mouse.

4 years ago

15 Comments


cherylliz
cherylliz

Poor mouse

3 years ago

2561FIRST

Which mouse? Duolingo, you have some explaining to do...

2 years ago

alfasprint
alfasprint

ummm. is this something subliminal? Who is the mouse?

4 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

other learning apps maybe??

2 years ago

alfasprint
alfasprint

At least one of us got it. ;-)

2 years ago

Agent187
Agent187

Or Mickey

1 year ago

AlexRobert610461

Owls eat loads of mice.

3 years ago

Storminabox

Such is the way of life. RIP Mouse

2 years ago

Catofyuordreams

R.I.P mus

1 year ago

Arwen_Abendstern

Owls have to eat something too, people! We eat animals too so...

10 months ago

migpolli
migpolli

ok, why not say "Uglen spiser en mus"?

2 years ago

LingoLaura
LingoLaura

that means 'the owl eats a mouse.' what was said in this example is 'en ugle' which means 'an owl'

2 years ago

migpolli
migpolli

Thanks! Three months later I realize how silly was my question

2 years ago

LingoLaura
LingoLaura

glad I could help! (maybe)

2 years ago

Gabway

Uglen: The owl. En ugle: An owl.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.