"Hvadtiderdet?"

Translation:What time is it?

4 years ago

19 Comments


JeenChun
JeenChun

Wouldn't it be better if it is "Hvad er klokken?"

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

I understand your confusion, since in English, asking "What time is it?" can be used both for getting the current time, but also for asking what time an event will be taking place.

But in Danish, as you correctly surmised, you'd say, "Hvad er klokken?", when you want to know the current time. However, if you wanted to know when a party would be starting later on, you'd ask, "Hvad tid er det?" - As in, what time will the party be starting?

So "Hvad tid er det?" has nothing to do with asking for the current time, and thus, "Hvad er klokken?" is not a suitable translation.

I hope that helps!

3 years ago

SamsTheFirst

So...I'm slightly confused but would an appropriate response to this particular question could be, "Hammer time." Or an actual time?

3 years ago

WhiskeyTuesday

Yes

2 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

from what I hear in the street and from my friends, YES !

4 years ago

lafoy

Yes, that's what I learned in my Danish course.

4 years ago

Forgiver

Also what I've learned in Denmark.

4 years ago

adameth
adameth

Yep, I also learned this in my danish course in Denmark, and from danish friends.

3 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

Copenhagencast explains how to pronounce the Danish soft "d" in the podcast about the vowels "æ, ø and å".

The Danish soft “d” is formed in the mouth in a similar way as English speakers form the "th" in the word "the".

To pronounced the soft "d", place the tongue under your front teeth as you would when forming the "th" sound in English. However, you do not expel (blow out) air.

Another website stated that to pronounce the Danish soft "d", you have to extend the tongue a bit further than you would for the English "th".

The end result is a sound that is somewhere between a "d" and an "l".

On the speakdanish.dk website, you can listen to examples of words using the Danish hard d, silent d and soft d.

http://www.speakdanish.dk/en/lessons/0060-1-pronunciation.php

4 years ago

Wizek
Wizek

Duo, it is cruel to expect me to understand a Danish sentence before showing it to me. :)

Listened as closely as I could, and heard "Ved til er det".

4 years ago

annalee05
annalee05

Me too! I can never tell if it is a d or an l at the end of the word :(

4 years ago

marmitelove

I'm quite surprised to learn that Danish is a bit like French - they don't pronounce word endings often, and their "r"s...

3 years ago

Sideshow88

Memrise taught me the word "to climb" was "at klatre." Sounded extremely French in that example.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Good idea Wizek. That would make students more aware of the various sounds in Danish. Perhaps Duo should include a special instruction on pronunciation at the start of the course, to which students could always return when in doubt.

3 years ago

jetam4
jetam4

Isn't "What is the time?" also a correct english translation?

4 years ago

JROLD1

"What time is it" is casual & common, while "what is the time" seems formal to me.

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

As I explained to JeenChun further up, "Hvad tid er det?" has nothing to do with asking for the current time, so "What is the time?" doesn't apply in this case. Instead it's a sentence you could use, if asking what time a party would be starting

I hope that helps!

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Still can't get over hvad sounding like vel... Catches me out every time, even though I know that "vel tid" wouldn't make any kind of sense!

3 years ago

TurtleChineese
TurtleChineese

finally a useful translation other than "the duck drinks wine"

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.