"Hvad tid er det?"

Translation:What time is it?

September 1, 2014

20 Comments


JeenChun

Wouldn't it be better if it is "Hvad er klokken?"

September 1, 2014

jackinaboxx

I understand your confusion, since in English, asking "What time is it?" can be used both for getting the current time, but also for asking what time an event will be taking place.

But in Danish, as you correctly surmised, you'd say, "Hvad er klokken?", when you want to know the current time. However, if you wanted to know when a party would be starting later on, you'd ask, "Hvad tid er det?" - As in, what time will the party be starting?

So "Hvad tid er det?" has nothing to do with asking for the current time, and thus, "Hvad er klokken?" is not a suitable translation.

I hope that helps!

July 19, 2015

SamsTheFirst

So...I'm slightly confused but would an appropriate response to this particular question could be, "Hammer time." Or an actual time?

December 5, 2015

WhiskeyTuesday

Yes

February 12, 2016

22decembre

from what I hear in the street and from my friends, YES !

September 12, 2014

lafoy

Yes, that's what I learned in my Danish course.

September 18, 2014

Forgiver

Also what I've learned in Denmark.

November 24, 2014

adameth

Yep, I also learned this in my danish course in Denmark, and from danish friends.

April 15, 2015

awefulwaffle

Copenhagencast explains how to pronounce the Danish soft "d" in the podcast about the vowels "æ, ø and å".

The Danish soft “d” is formed in the mouth in a similar way as English speakers form the "th" in the word "the".

To pronounced the soft "d", place the tongue under your front teeth as you would when forming the "th" sound in English. However, you do not expel (blow out) air.

Another website stated that to pronounce the Danish soft "d", you have to extend the tongue a bit further than you would for the English "th".

The end result is a sound that is somewhere between a "d" and an "l".

On the speakdanish.dk website, you can listen to examples of words using the Danish hard d, silent d and soft d.

http://www.speakdanish.dk/en/lessons/0060-1-pronunciation.php

November 16, 2014

Wizek

Duo, it is cruel to expect me to understand a Danish sentence before showing it to me. :)

Listened as closely as I could, and heard "Ved til er det".

September 10, 2014

annalee05

Me too! I can never tell if it is a d or an l at the end of the word :(

October 3, 2014

rachelvantonder

I'm quite surprised to learn that Danish is a bit like French - they don't pronounce word endings often, and their "r"s...

March 15, 2015

Sideshow88

Memrise taught me the word "to climb" was "at klatre." Sounded extremely French in that example.

June 26, 2015

CelineSlowTurtle

Actually the letter 'r' is spoken exactly like the word 'er', so I think that probably why it sounds like we don't use it.

January 24, 2019

epac-mcl

Good idea Wizek. That would make students more aware of the various sounds in Danish. Perhaps Duo should include a special instruction on pronunciation at the start of the course, to which students could always return when in doubt.

April 12, 2015

jetam4

Isn't "What is the time?" also a correct english translation?

December 1, 2014

JROLD1

"What time is it" is casual & common, while "what is the time" seems formal to me.

February 19, 2015

jackinaboxx

As I explained to JeenChun further up, "Hvad tid er det?" has nothing to do with asking for the current time, so "What is the time?" doesn't apply in this case. Instead it's a sentence you could use, if asking what time a party would be starting

I hope that helps!

July 19, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Still can't get over hvad sounding like vel... Catches me out every time, even though I know that "vel tid" wouldn't make any kind of sense!

October 28, 2015

TurtleDanish

finally a useful translation other than "the duck drinks wine"

January 15, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.