1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad tid er det?"

"Hvad tid er det?"

Translation:What time is it?

September 1, 2014

25 Comments


JeenChun

Wouldn't it be better if it is "Hvad er klokken?"


jackinaboxx

I understand your confusion, since in English, asking "What time is it?" can be used both for getting the current time, but also for asking what time an event will be taking place.

But in Danish, as you correctly surmised, you'd say, "Hvad er klokken?", when you want to know the current time. However, if you wanted to know when a party would be starting later on, you'd ask, "Hvad tid er det?" - As in, what time will the party be starting?

So "Hvad tid er det?" has nothing to do with asking for the current time, and thus, "Hvad er klokken?" is not a suitable translation.

I hope that helps!


SamsTheFirst

So...I'm slightly confused but would an appropriate response to this particular question could be, "Hammer time." Or an actual time?


22decembre

from what I hear in the street and from my friends, YES !


lafoy

Yes, that's what I learned in my Danish course.


Forgiver

Also what I've learned in Denmark.


adameth

Yep, I also learned this in my danish course in Denmark, and from danish friends.


awefulwaffle

Copenhagencast explains how to pronounce the Danish soft "d" in the podcast about the vowels "æ, ø and å".

The Danish soft “d” is formed in the mouth in a similar way as English speakers form the "th" in the word "the".

To pronounced the soft "d", place the tongue under your front teeth as you would when forming the "th" sound in English. However, you do not expel (blow out) air.

Another website stated that to pronounce the Danish soft "d", you have to extend the tongue a bit further than you would for the English "th".

The end result is a sound that is somewhere between a "d" and an "l".

On the speakdanish.dk website, you can listen to examples of words using the Danish hard d, silent d and soft d.

http://www.speakdanish.dk/en/lessons/0060-1-pronunciation.php


AdamSmithyGirl

I never understand the comparison of the soft d to the English th. Both the voiced and unvoiced th sounds in English are produced with the top and bottom teeth slightly apart and the tongue poking slightly into that gap. As I understand it, the soft d is produced with the tongue pressed firmly against the bottom teeth while the back of the tongue arches forward.


CelineSlowTurtle

Actually, the soft d is pronounced with the tongue going in the middle of your teeth like with th, but when you for example say 'with' if you pronounced it like 'wid' with the d instead of the th, then you should try not to put so much air after/with the th. When doing so, you want as little air as possible to go out of your mouth after the th. The sudden abrubt th results in the sound of the soft d.

So it's very wrong to put your tongue at the bottom teeth.


AdamSmithyGirl

Hmm, perhaps there are different ways to pronounce it then? These two videos (I believe both hosts are Danes) teach to put the tip of the tongue against the lower teeth (with maybe the middle of the tongue sticking in the gap a bit based on just looking at their mouths): https://youtu.be/ZQu_TpI1kCM https://youtu.be/bqGgcPKsbPQ


Wizek

Duo, it is cruel to expect me to understand a Danish sentence before showing it to me. :)

Listened as closely as I could, and heard "Ved til er det".


annalee05

Me too! I can never tell if it is a d or an l at the end of the word :(


rachelvantonder

I'm quite surprised to learn that Danish is a bit like French - they don't pronounce word endings often, and their "r"s...


Sideshow88

Memrise taught me the word "to climb" was "at klatre." Sounded extremely French in that example.


CelineSlowTurtle

Actually the letter 'r' is spoken exactly like the word 'er', so I think that probably why it sounds like we don't use it.


epac-mcl

Good idea Wizek. That would make students more aware of the various sounds in Danish. Perhaps Duo should include a special instruction on pronunciation at the start of the course, to which students could always return when in doubt.


Okoinusama

you don't pronounce "l" in "til", so that's why you know it couln't be it :D


jetam4

Isn't "What is the time?" also a correct english translation?


JROLD1

"What time is it" is casual & common, while "what is the time" seems formal to me.


jackinaboxx

As I explained to JeenChun further up, "Hvad tid er det?" has nothing to do with asking for the current time, so "What is the time?" doesn't apply in this case. Instead it's a sentence you could use, if asking what time a party would be starting

I hope that helps!


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Still can't get over hvad sounding like vel... Catches me out every time, even though I know that "vel tid" wouldn't make any kind of sense!


TurtleDanish

finally a useful translation other than "the duck drinks wine"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.