1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui sorride sempre."

"Lui sorride sempre."

Translation:He always smiles.

May 27, 2013

24 Comments


bruceguy

seems he's had a change of heart since hurting himself with a knife


ThePipster2

Duolingo has some serious mood changes


Weird_Ed

I think he smoked something...


gio.iacenda

"He smiles all the time" should be added


cynnamonro1

I think in learning a new language there needs to be a balance between translating what it says and translating what it means. There are often many different ways to say the same thing, but they have different nuances. It is good to know them all so you can say exactly what you mean and how you want, but we are learning bit by bit. Eventually I'm sure we'll learn how to say 'he smiles all the time' but right now it is 'he always smiles'. Happy guy.


Mytly

Why is "He smiles all the time" wrong? I know that "sempre" means "always", but this sentence sounds odd in English when translated as "always".


coloraday

Really? "He always smiles" sounds odd?


WarsawWill

Well, it sounds a bit odd on its own to me too, so I went for "He's always smiling", which was accepted.


Mytly

Yes, by itself it does. It's fine when it's part of a longer sentence, such as 'He always smiles at me' or 'He always smiles when we meet'.


CaraDePauUK

As a native English speaker, I can tell you that "he always smiles" is not an odd sentence in any way. There are many, many contexts in which this would make perfect sense on its own.


Duolessio

Odd or not, "all the time" is a good translation of "sempre" in this sentence.


Ramon258305

I agree. "He is always smiling", however, is probably used more often.


AI5RP

Io vado in Italia tra tre giorni e ho imparato l'Italiano per... Tutta la mia vita, forse. Non sono benissimo quando scrivo in Italiano, mi dispiace :P


Philinguo

"He's always smiling" is much more likely to stand alone in English as a positive comment about someone than "He always smiles". The latter use tends to be context-specific, with emphasis placed on the 'always', such as in reply to someone saying "And I even saw him smiling today". But Duo is a strange beast...perhaps he has a dodgy predilection for male synchronised swimmers!


DTasc

Put in the right answer but program says its wrong


AI5RP

Cosa hai scritto?


zamev1

I was right and marked wrong!


Rocky783003

He should go to the mental institution then


CarolineJanaitis

I tried 'He smiles permanently' but it was justifiably rejected, as is sounds really creepy, like his smile was plastered on. But remember, 'Show must go on! My make-up may be flaking but my smile still stays on.' Or perhaps he is Batman's Joker?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.