"Lui sorride sempre."

Translation:He always smiles.

May 27, 2013

24 Comments


jeslam1

Aww :)

May 27, 2013

bruceguy

seems he's had a change of heart since hurting himself with a knife

June 11, 2013

ThePipster2

Duolingo has some serious mood changes

June 28, 2018

AI5RP

huh

September 6, 2017

mch_kharkov

or maybe he had got that knife straight into his brain right then. :-)

December 26, 2015

Weird_Ed

I think he smoked something...

August 25, 2014

papaganyenge

Oh he is Joker

September 10, 2014

MytlyM

Why is "He smiles all the time" wrong? I know that "sempre" means "always", but this sentence sounds odd in English when translated as "always".

May 24, 2014

coloraday

Really? "He always smiles" sounds odd?

July 31, 2014

MytlyM

Yes, by itself it does. It's fine when it's part of a longer sentence, such as 'He always smiles at me' or 'He always smiles when we meet'.

July 31, 2014

CaraDePauUK

As a native English speaker, I can tell you that "he always smiles" is not an odd sentence in any way. There are many, many contexts in which this would make perfect sense on its own.

January 16, 2015

Duolessio

Odd or not, "all the time" is a good translation of "sempre" in this sentence.

April 8, 2016

AI5RP

davvero

September 6, 2017

Ramon258305

I agree. "He is always smiling", however, is probably used more often.

March 15, 2019

WarsawWill

Well, it sounds a bit odd on its own to me too, so I went for "He's always smiling", which was accepted.

November 17, 2015

AI5RP

yayy!

September 6, 2017

gio.iacenda

"He smiles all the time" should be added

April 13, 2015

cynnamonro1

I think in learning a new language there needs to be a balance between translating what it says and translating what it means. There are often many different ways to say the same thing, but they have different nuances. It is good to know them all so you can say exactly what you mean and how you want, but we are learning bit by bit. Eventually I'm sure we'll learn how to say 'he smiles all the time' but right now it is 'he always smiles'. Happy guy.

October 10, 2018

AI5RP

Io vado in Italia tra tre giorni e ho imparato l'Italiano per... Tutta la mia vita, forse. Non sono benissimo quando scrivo in Italiano, mi dispiace :P

September 6, 2017

Philinguo

"He's always smiling" is much more likely to stand alone in English as a positive comment about someone than "He always smiles". The latter use tends to be context-specific, with emphasis placed on the 'always', such as in reply to someone saying "And I even saw him smiling today". But Duo is a strange beast...perhaps he has a dodgy predilection for male synchronised swimmers!

March 25, 2017

DTasc

Put in the right answer but program says its wrong

May 22, 2017

AI5RP

Cosa hai scritto?

September 6, 2017

zamev1

I was right and marked wrong!

November 12, 2017

ThePipster2

Report it

June 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.