1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Deres far har en bondegård m…

"Deres far har en bondegård med heste og ænder."

Translation:Their father has a farm with horses and ducks.

September 1, 2014

7 Comments


hGriff0n

Are these duck sized horses or horse sized ducks?


km1

Familien Hansen?


NordicWay

gård = yard/ farm

bondegård = (big farm, with animals etc) farm ?

bonde = farmer ?


sll-ttt

Gravediggers be careful : "Deres far har en boneyard med heste og ænder" doesn't work. For once I use an american-english word it doesn't apply.


wosaer

Sorry, but duolingo Danish is really not working for me today! Among other gems: 'farmsteam'??? I've just got this one wrong because 'father' is not in the choices...


Gerhardts

I switched ducks and horses and it was still aproved.


SorenBrun

"Deres far" can also mean "Your father" !!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.