Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhfuil torthaí romhat?"

Translation:Are there fruits in front of you?

4 years ago

8 Comments


ShaneStova

Yeah an bhuil is kinda giving me trouble

2 years ago

Huffdogg

You and me both.

2 years ago

merielfitz

Fruit is an uncountable noun in English. "Are there fruits..." is incorrect usage.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"Fruit" is both countable and uncountable, although it's much more commonly used uncountably. I agree that "Is there fruit..." would be much better, but despite the almost nonexistent usage of "Are there fruits...", it's still correct.

9 months ago

GearoidinOg

I put "Are the fruits in front of you" but I understand that's wrong because there is no definite article, which I suppose would be "na torthaí". But I can't quite understand the translation, "are there..." Anyone have an explanation for me? TIA!!

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Literally it is "are fruits before you?" (which should also be taken as correct by Duolingo). It is also the equivalent of "are there fruits in front of you?" because there's no exact way to say that in Irish.

4 years ago

GearoidinOg

GRMA. I was nearly there.. just grappling with that word "there" :)

4 years ago

walgen
walgen

agreed, it's unlikely they mean kinds of fruit, so it should be singular form.

2 years ago