1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil torthaí romhat?"

"An bhfuil torthaí romhat?"

Translation:Are there fruits in front of you?

September 1, 2014

9 Comments


ShaneStova

Yeah an bhuil is kinda giving me trouble

November 1, 2015

Huffdogg

You and me both.

February 7, 2016

GearoidinOg

I put "Are the fruits in front of you" but I understand that's wrong because there is no definite article, which I suppose would be "na torthaí". But I can't quite understand the translation, "are there..." Anyone have an explanation for me? TIA!!

September 1, 2014

UaSirideain

Literally it is "are fruits before you?" (which should also be taken as correct by Duolingo). It is also the equivalent of "are there fruits in front of you?" because there's no exact way to say that in Irish.

September 1, 2014

GearoidinOg

GRMA. I was nearly there.. just grappling with that word "there" :)

September 1, 2014

merielfitz

Fruit is an uncountable noun in English. "Are there fruits..." is incorrect usage.

June 8, 2016

CJ.Dennis

"Fruit" is both countable and uncountable, although it's much more commonly used uncountably. I agree that "Is there fruit..." would be much better, but despite the almost nonexistent usage of "Are there fruits...", it's still correct.

December 21, 2017

Pallethands

"Is fruit in front of you" seems like would be acceptable but is marked incorrect. I guess the translation must be the plural fruits.

May 30, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Unless "fruit" is someone's name, "Is fruit in front of you?" sounds quite odd to me. If I want to ask someone a question like that in English, "there" is very much part of the construction - "Is there food on your plate?", "Is there a plate in front of you?", "Are there laces in your shoes?", "Are there vegetables in front of you?", "Is there an echo in here?", "Is there a door behind you?", "Is there any money in that bag?", etc.

May 30, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.