1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil torthaí romhat?"

"An bhfuil torthaí romhat?"

Translation:Are there fruits in front of you?

September 1, 2014

10 Comments


ShaneStova

Yeah an bhuil is kinda giving me trouble


Huffdogg

You and me both.


GearoidinOg

I put "Are the fruits in front of you" but I understand that's wrong because there is no definite article, which I suppose would be "na torthaí". But I can't quite understand the translation, "are there..." Anyone have an explanation for me? TIA!!


merielfitz

Fruit is an uncountable noun in English. "Are there fruits..." is incorrect usage.


CJ.Dennis

"Fruit" is both countable and uncountable, although it's much more commonly used uncountably. I agree that "Is there fruit..." would be much better, but despite the almost nonexistent usage of "Are there fruits...", it's still correct.


AspiredWriter

Because torthaí is plural it should be "are there fruit..." which is what I typed and it said it's a mistake. Am I wrong here? In English fruit is both singular and plural i.e. 5 apples and 7 oranges are fruit. Fruits can only be assigned to different types when the amount is irrelevant i.e. apples and oranges are fruits. What is the Irish for this? Does torthaí mean plural fruit or fruits?


Sliotar.

If I put a bread roll, a loaf of white bread and a hamburger bun in front of you, I can say "there is bread in front of you".

If I put a bowl of tomato soup, a bowl of beef and barley soup and a bowl of chicken soup in front of you, I can say "there is soup in front of you".

If I put a sausage, a rasher, and a hamburger in front of you, I can say "there is meat in front of you".

If I put a banana, an orange and a grape in front of you, I can say "there is fruit in front of you".

If I put a carrot, a potato and an onion in front of you, I will say "there are vegetables in front of you".

In Irish, you would use the singular arán, anraith and feoil in the first three cases, an the plural torthaí and glasraí in the last two, even if English used the singular fruit for the 4th example.


walgen

agreed, it's unlikely they mean kinds of fruit, so it should be singular form.


Pallethands

"Is fruit in front of you" seems like would be acceptable but is marked incorrect. I guess the translation must be the plural fruits.


SatharnPHL

Unless "fruit" is someone's name, "Is fruit in front of you?" sounds quite odd to me. If I want to ask someone a question like that in English, "there" is very much part of the construction - "Is there food on your plate?", "Is there a plate in front of you?", "Are there laces in your shoes?", "Are there vegetables in front of you?", "Is there an echo in here?", "Is there a door behind you?", "Is there any money in that bag?", etc.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.