Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La hacienda"

Translation:The estate

5 years ago

19 Comments


CrisBoc

"The farm" also works.

4 years ago

sanmarreiros

ok, tks

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I wanted to just translate this as hacienda, since it is different than either translation shown in my mind.

4 years ago

susiseller

Yes, I agree. And if I was translating a news item or a story from Spanish to English, I would leave this as hacienda.

4 years ago

mazdee

I agree. A hacienda is more than an estate or farm.

4 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

I said ranch and it was accepted

2 years ago

AnjeTheNerd

Same Latin root as "factory," different usage.

4 years ago

holly.k.ma
holly.k.ma

i put " the ranch" and it was accepted.

4 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I think of this as "ranch house" - old cowboy movies when I was a kid.

1 year ago

Schatzie14

Have we changed the Spanish audio? Cárcel and edificio pronounced with Th of the "c" like a Catalan lisp?

3 years ago

Maia_Francis18

For ranch it said estate

2 years ago

ShadowZtrike

Doesn't rancho also mean "ranch"? Which is used when?

1 year ago

LindaLouisaDell

hacienda can also mean farmhouse and ranch?

10 months ago

Spyrunner
Spyrunner

Google translate said it was a treasury, but Duolingo marked it incorrect.

9 months ago

RichardWel519603

Doesn't La hacienda also means The ranch?

7 months ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

I thought it was supposed to be "el" hacienda even though it is feminine, because "hacienda" begins with the "a" sound and the first sylabble is stressed.

1 month ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Actually, the stress is on the third syllable, or the penultimate syllable, which is the regular place for it. So, ha ci EN da not HA ci en da. if you look at the word you don't see a tilde on the first syllable.

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Isn't the tilde that little wavy thing over some of the Spanish n's?

17 hours ago

Vivienne61215
Vivienne61215

It's free real estate

1 day ago