1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ja, alstublieft."

"Ja, alstublieft."

Translation:Yes, please.

September 1, 2014

15 Comments


SimonB

Yes, alstublieft is formal and is used when addressing people with 'u'. It's a contraction of "als + het + U + blieft" vs "als + je + blieft " ( if + it + you + pleases ).


moidekar

That's very helpful... I was wondering about the 't' in the middle. Bedankt!


moidekar

What is the difference, if any, between 'alstublieft' and 'alsjeblieft'? Is the former used in more formal situations (given that it appears in the 'Formal' section)?


WarmFoothills

U is the formal version of je.


Simeon145788

Jij is the emphasised form of je. You use jij to make the point that it is a specific someone you are talking too. Ex: "You ate the waffles!" Would be translated to dutch using "Jij hebt..."


nzcanadian

Isn't another translation of this "Yes, there you go?" I.e., when someone is giving you something, they say this?


fnjeff

Not really. In that case, it's more like a preemptive "Your welcome" before you say "Thank you". Since it is more literally "If it pleases you", they use this in places where in English you would say "Please" and "Your Welcome". For example, it's common for waiters to say this when delivering something to you regardless of if you have said "Dank je wel" (or variant) already or not. So you do sometimes find yourself saying "thank you" after they've said "your welcome". :)


Judi.MD

As an expat, it appears to me that alstublieft is most often used to mean:

here you are when offering something and
(if you) please when asking for something.

And, then, as noted below, there is graag that means:

please when being offered something, and
gladly when the subject enjoys doing (the action).

though there is broader usage. The Dutch use these words quite a lot.


saxmund

It's used a bit like the Italian prego (as well as to mean thank you). French speaking Belgians tend to say s'il plait a lot when a Frenchman might say voilĂ .


Sebayuhasz

does someone know how its pronounced the "U"? Im a spanish-speaker and i have been told that is like pronouncing a "I" (in spanish) but with the mouth to say a "U"(in spanish). But it sounds very weird to my spanish-ears jajajaja, can someone confirm me what i said about the pronunciation please? thanks!!! PD: or maybe a trick to pronounce it good to non dutch-speakers


MikeSpar

how do i spell dat meow mamal armyh


HellasCad

Why "Yes, thanks" is wrong?


JackWhiteh

Alstublieft is 'please' not 'thank you'


ydocsaee

Really...? A different "please"? Sigh...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started