1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ja, alstublieft."

"Ja, alstublieft."

Translation:Yes, please.

September 1, 2014

18 Comments


SimonB

Yes, alstublieft is formal and is used when addressing people with 'u'. It's a contraction of "als + het + U + blieft" vs "als + je + blieft " ( if + it + you + pleases ).


moidekar

That's very helpful... I was wondering about the 't' in the middle. Bedankt!


gagsos

Thank you! I was confused.


moidekar

What is the difference, if any, between 'alstublieft' and 'alsjeblieft'? Is the former used in more formal situations (given that it appears in the 'Formal' section)?


WarmFoothills

U is the formal version of je.


nzcanadian

Isn't another translation of this "Yes, there you go?" I.e., when someone is giving you something, they say this?


fnjeff

Not really. In that case, it's more like a preemptive "Your welcome" before you say "Thank you". Since it is more literally "If it pleases you", they use this in places where in English you would say "Please" and "Your Welcome". For example, it's common for waiters to say this when delivering something to you regardless of if you have said "Dank je wel" (or variant) already or not. So you do sometimes find yourself saying "thank you" after they've said "your welcome". :)


Judi.MD

As an expat, it appears to me that alstublieft is most often used to mean:

here you are when offering something and
(if you) please when asking for something.

And, then, as noted below, there is graag that means:

please when being offered something, and
gladly when the subject enjoys doing (the action).

though there is broader usage. The Dutch use these words quite a lot.


GaelicGirl2

Fnjeff is incorrect and judI is totally correct

You use alsjebliet when giving something/here you go
when pleading/begging
So can we go pleeasse. I would like a red wine please

It is never used as a you're welcome. That would be

  • Graag gedaan (my pleasure)
  • Geen dank (no thanks needed)
  • Geen probleem (No problem)

(Oddly I ve seen english speakers say alsjeblieft after someone else said thank you quite a few times now (on Duo but elsewhere too) which is weird because it is not like it works that way in english either. If someone thanks you for the help you don't reply with please.)


Shinoke

I think that's wrong. It means please if you're offering. It never means you're welcome. It either means please may I have it, or please have it. Just like English please used for offering and asking.


saxmund

It's used a bit like the Italian prego (as well as to mean thank you). French speaking Belgians tend to say s'il plait a lot when a Frenchman might say voilà.


Sebayuhasz

does someone know how its pronounced the "U"? Im a spanish-speaker and i have been told that is like pronouncing a "I" (in spanish) but with the mouth to say a "U"(in spanish). But it sounds very weird to my spanish-ears jajajaja, can someone confirm me what i said about the pronunciation please? thanks!!! PD: or maybe a trick to pronounce it good to non dutch-speakers


arci1986

Can someone explain me the difference between "alsjeblieft" and "alstublieft" like I am an idiot? Thanks


JackWhiteh

Not an idiot at all! I used to struggle with this all time.

Note the tiny bit in the middle of the word is the only difference. - je - u

Just like when they are words on their own, "u" is the formal version of "je". Note that they do sound different so they can catch you out on listening exercises. Otherwise they are interchangeable :)


JackWhiteh

Simon B explains it better above, though


arci1986

Thank you ❤️


HellasCad

Why "Yes, thanks" is wrong?


JackWhiteh

Alstublieft is 'please' not 'thank you'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.