"O chefe"

Translation:The boss

September 1, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Berni-Koroknai

Why doesn't it accept The leader as an answer, when i look at the word, it says two meaning, either boss or leader.

September 1, 2014

Danmoller

Strictly talking, there is a difference between leader and boss, as well as in Portuguese there is a difference between líder and chefe.

Boss = chefe
Leader = Líder

September 1, 2014

Berni-Koroknai

I knew that there is a difference in English, but i thought it might go in Portuguese. Thanks for helping!

September 2, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Would it be "a chefe" for a female boss? Or is it "o chefe" regardless of gender?

    May 1, 2016

Duomail

    “The chief“ ?

    November 28, 2014

jenniferjo816812

    The response on the lesson is WRONG. O chefe is the boss. I wrote it in portuguese corrextly and even though the answer is exactly what I wrote, it says my response is wrong. Pls fix.

    February 4, 2018

CliffordPereira

    Why is "The Manager" wrong?

    March 20, 2018

Paulenrique

    = o gerente

    March 20, 2018
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.