"O chefe"

Translation:The boss

September 1, 2014

8 Comments


Berni-Koroknai

Why doesn't it accept The leader as an answer, when i look at the word, it says two meaning, either boss or leader.


Danmoller

Strictly talking, there is a difference between leader and boss, as well as in Portuguese there is a difference between líder and chefe.

Boss = chefe
Leader = Líder


Berni-Koroknai

I knew that there is a difference in English, but i thought it might go in Portuguese. Thanks for helping!


[deactivated user]

    Would it be "a chefe" for a female boss? Or is it "o chefe" regardless of gender?


Duomail

    “The chief“ ?


jenniferjo816812

    The response on the lesson is WRONG. O chefe is the boss. I wrote it in portuguese corrextly and even though the answer is exactly what I wrote, it says my response is wrong. Pls fix.


CliffordPereira

    Why is "The Manager" wrong?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.