1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er du ved mig?"

"Er du ved mig?"

Translation:Are you where I am?

September 1, 2014

20 Comments


clayh

Wouldn't "Are you with me?" be acceptable here?

Also, I have to agree with the first comment above, "Are you at me" doesn't resemble anything I've ever said or heard in english.


runem

No, it would not be acceptable.

Are you with me would be er du med mig. The word ved means by or at, even though it sounds a bit like with :)

The accepted translations for this sentence are currently:

  • Are you where I am?
  • Are you by me?
  • Are you next to me?
  • Are you next to my place?
  • Are you next to where I am?
  • Are you by me?
  • Are you by my place?
  • Are you by where I am?
  • Are you near me?
  • Are you near my place?
  • Are you near where I am?
  • Are you close to me?
  • Are you close to my place?
  • Are you close to where I am?
  • Are you close by me?
  • Are you close by my place?
  • Are you close by where I am?
  • Are you at my place?

Hopefully that gives you a sense of what is meant by this sentence, which is a bit hard to translate accurately into English. If anyone has ideas for more/better translations, I'm all ears!


km1

are you beside me? are you by my house? are you in my vicinity?

I'm wondering how much overlap there is between "ved mig" with "ved siden af mig"?


runem

Thank you. I added "my house". The other ones are drifting a bit too much away from the meaning, I think :) Even "near" and "close" are pushing it, in my opinion.

The meaning of er du ved mig?, as best I can describe it, is asking whether you are where I currently am, or where I live. The first one is a bit silly, since you would normally be able to tell whether someone is right where you are.

Asking er du ved siden af mig? asks if you are, right now, physically next to (not in front of or behind) me.


heimaey

What a great and comprehensive list.


anyom

I think the best translation for this sentence would be "Are you by me"


heimaey

That's what I thought too - and I agree with you about "are you at me."


jeriannapel

Why would that translate to "Are you at me?" NEJ NEJ NEJ NEJ


livvyyy97

i say something very similar to 'are you at me' quite often.


scarlett_7

i though ved means know!


friswing

the verb 'ved' and the preposition 'ved' is just spelled the same way, but are not the same word ...


DenPige

How about around me?


friswing

Do you stand by me? - are a English phrase when seeking support. Is there anyt mening of support in the Danish phrase?


Kheraxis

What is the exact translation of ved? Is it at, by or near?


Frygonz

I hate how the D's are pronounced like L's


aliovorsum

Slightly unrelated, but are there any clues as to whether a word is pronounced with a soft or hard D?


DRJUU

Not clear I think it's incorrect Please clarify soon

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.