1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was war der Hintergrund?"

"Was war der Hintergrund?"

Translation:What was the background?

September 1, 2014

8 Comments


DTipps

Could Hintergrund also refer to the background of a person (history, family, social class etc.) as in English, or only to a physical background (landscape, decorations etc.) ?


quis_lib_duo

Both is possible; der persönliche Hintergrund as well as die Kirche im Hintergrund and sie agieren im Hintergrund.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Can it mean the background picture on the computer


mizinamo

It could, though Bildschirmhintergrund (screen background) or Hintergrundbild (background picture) are probably more common.


mizinamo

It can even mean something like "reason, motives" if you are looking at an act.


lulich.john

"Background" was marked as incorrect. It wanted me to use "backdrop" instead. Any reaaon "background" would be wrong?


doug609981

Could der here be seen as a translation of his given context? What is his background

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.