1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har jeres hjem en stue?"

"Har jeres hjem en stue?"

Translation:Does your home have a living room?

September 1, 2014

17 Comments


nico62012

Does your HOUSE have a living room


Marinia

that would be hus instead of hjem


nico62012

Yes. "House" would be better since it refers to the physical object whereas "home" expresses the functional meaning of the word, the same respectively for "hus" and "hjem". In conclusion I believe there should be "hus" in the danish sentence, but this is a learning program and these slight semantic differences should be accepted.


Marinia

Well, there is a difference between what would be logically better and what the sentence truly says. Yes, house would make sense to use here (hus). However, the sentence indeed says hjem so the translation given is perfectly fine.


Linda468778

A home (hjem) is where one lives, whether it is a house, an apartment, someone's garage, a shed, a cabin... it doesn't matter what.


LucBE

Can an appartment be called hjem too?


jackinaboxx

Yes :)

House = Hus

Hjem = Home


Elvyne963

There should also be '' Place'', as in '' Does you place has living room ''. This is less formal and more common way, but it would be good in english


ShawnWalto2

Why is it not "Han jeres hjem har en stue?"


LucBE

Because that is not a correct Danish sentence. "He your home has a living room?"


johnf265788

Why is got required. The sentence means the same without it.


RyagonIV

These are the English ways to use "have" to express ownership that I'm familiar with:

  • Have you got a car?
  • Do you have a car?

This is the thing that makes me cringe:

  • Have you a car?

I do think that "to be" is the only verb that can used without an auxiliary when forming a question or a negation. With "have" you either need "do" (as auxiliary) or "got" (as a present perfect construction).


TobyBartels

‘Have you a car?’ is more common in England, basically unknown in the USA. Centuries ago, all questions in English were formed this way, (as indeed they still are in Danish).


RyagonIV

English is the only language I know that requires auxiliary verbs in questions and negative statements. You're learning a lot of languages and I think you can confirm this.

Anyway, as long as I've been taught English (British English, mind you), a question with "have" as the full verb and no auxiliary has never come up, so it just sounds odd to me. But if you think it's alright, go ahead and suggest it. I'm not a monster. :)

(And I really won't complain if you're going to be very classy and go for "Hast thou an automobile?")


Abby256411

"lounge room" is also an acceptable translation into English - though maybe a bit more Aussie than anything else. We rarely say "living room"...


Markle0

The living room is the fancier room where guests are entertained. The family room is the more informal and intimate room.


Juulmand1

"Stue" is a room. Might not the word "Opholdstue" be better for "living room?"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.