"Har jeres hjem en stue?"

Translation:Does your home have a living room?

September 1, 2014

16 Comments


nico62012

Does your HOUSE have a living room

September 1, 2014

Marinia

that would be hus instead of hjem

September 2, 2014

nico62012

Yes. "House" would be better since it refers to the physical object whereas "home" expresses the functional meaning of the word, the same respectively for "hus" and "hjem". In conclusion I believe there should be "hus" in the danish sentence, but this is a learning program and these slight semantic differences should be accepted.

September 2, 2014

Marinia

Well, there is a difference between what would be logically better and what the sentence truly says. Yes, house would make sense to use here (hus). However, the sentence indeed says hjem so the translation given is perfectly fine.

September 2, 2014

Linda468778

A home (hjem) is where one lives, whether it is a house, an apartment, someone's garage, a shed, a cabin... it doesn't matter what.

August 23, 2018

LucBE

Can an appartment be called hjem too?

May 27, 2015

jackinaboxx

Yes :)

House = Hus

Hjem = Home

July 19, 2015

Elvyne963

There should also be '' Place'', as in '' Does you place has living room ''. This is less formal and more common way, but it would be good in english

June 29, 2015

ShawnWalto2

Why is it not "Han jeres hjem har en stue?"

January 14, 2017

LucBE

Because that is not a correct Danish sentence. "He your home has a living room?"

July 4, 2017

johnf265788

Why is got required. The sentence means the same without it.

July 4, 2017

RyagonIV

These are the English ways to use "have" to express ownership that I'm familiar with:

  • Have you got a car?
  • Do you have a car?

This is the thing that makes me cringe:

  • Have you a car?

I do think that "to be" is the only verb that can used without an auxiliary when forming a question or a negation. With "have" you either need "do" (as auxiliary) or "got" (as a present perfect construction).

September 29, 2017

TobyBartels

‘Have you a car?’ is more common in England, basically unknown in the USA. Centuries ago, all questions in English were formed this way, (as indeed they still are in Danish).

November 10, 2017

RyagonIV

English is the only language I know that requires auxiliary verbs in questions and negative statements. You're learning a lot of languages and I think you can confirm this.

Anyway, as long as I've been taught English (British English, mind you), a question with "have" as the full verb and no auxiliary has never come up, so it just sounds odd to me. But if you think it's alright, go ahead and suggest it. I'm not a monster. :)

(And I really won't complain if you're going to be very classy and go for "Hast thou an automobile?")

November 10, 2017

Abby256411

"lounge room" is also an acceptable translation into English - though maybe a bit more Aussie than anything else. We rarely say "living room"...

August 28, 2017

Markle0

The living room is the fancier room where guests are entertained. The family room is the more informal and intimate room.

May 21, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.