1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Personalet drikker øl."

"Personalet drikker øl."

Translation:The staff drink beer.

September 1, 2014

27 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

I would actually say it's wrong to say "the staff drink the beer" just as it's wrong to say "the group go there" instead of "the group goes there". The word itself refers to a bunch of people but the word is singular. This is common in English and if Danish does not have some weird exception in this case it should follow the same rule.


syntiro

Collective nouns are weird. In this case, neither "the staff drinks" or "the staff drink" are wrong. One is just more common than the other. Which one is more common, depends on the dialect of English you use.

In American English, "the staff drinks" is more common (making it sound more 'natural'). In British English, the opposite is true, with "the staff drink" being more common.

For both dialects, both versions are grammatically correct, and both have been in use for at least a century.

Source (play around with it, you can even compare AE vs BE): https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=our+staff+is%2Cour+staff+are&year_start=1900&year_end=2008&corpus=17&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2Cour%20staff%20is%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cour%20staff%20are%3B%2Cc0


andrey420

They should be fired


water_color

If even bears in Danmark drink beer, why the working people cannot?


NickMarsto1

Report them to the personale department.


[deactivated user]

    drinking on the job eh? must be a beer tester at Carlsberg


NikaBergant

    Normal occurrence in Denmark (:


Andrew_Olesen

    All this grammar debate and I am over here just wondering 'Where do I apply?'


potatoemouse

    Is it ok to translate this as the personnel since the words are so similar?


Nushid

    Precisely, the hint should include "personnel". The meaning seems to be the same.


IzaakFairc

    "Drink" would normally be used in the plural form in this case because "staff" is not actually a collective noun, it is the plural of 'member of staff'. Just like how 'sheep' is the plural of 'sheep': The sheep drinks; the sheep drink.


webgenie

    I'm sorry to diverge from the group, and especially at this point, but the final t in some words keeps sounding to me like an "l". I'm sure I must be mistaken, but since that is pretty much true for the "d" am I just hearing wrong, or is the final "t" sometimes pronounced almost like an "l" or am I merely hearing it wrong as I suspect?


RyagonIV

    Final 't's in Danish words are pronounced very softly, almost silent. Like a voiced 'th' in English, [ð].


UNBALANC3D

    Sounds like a good place to work


zeusttu

    I like this organisation : )


Hannah987078

    Isn't it the staff drinks beer?


RyagonIV

    It can be either. English grammar is a weird place. :)
    "Staff", like a couple of other collective nouns, can be treated as either singular or plural.


Boydus01

    When you're talking about people, staff is plural as well as the singular. However, if you're talking Gandalf's staff then the plural is always staffs :)


dpatkat

    Americans usually say the staff drinks beer. Collective, a grouping, therefore singular action word.


Boydus01

    Okay - why isn't The staff drink ale accepted? surely given the Danes gave us the word ale, 'tis a little ironic, don't you think.


Roman.sc

    The english sentence implies that more than one person is drinking beer. Is this the case in the danish "et personal/personalet", too? Is this like "das Personal" in german which means a couple of workers and cannot be put in plural (there is no "die Personals"). Is there no personaler/personalerne?


RyagonIV

    The English "staff", the Danish personale (the base form ends with 'e') and the German "Personal" describe the same thing - a group of employees enjoying a beer together working at a single company or at a single event.

    And you can pluralise it in any of the three languages. It might be a bit rare/awkward, but you can legitimately form the words "the staffs", personalerne, and "die Personale", respectively. This refers to multiple groups of employees at different companies or events.


Roman.sc

    Thank you very much RyagonIV for this helpful answer!


ellis479317

    The staff drinks beer.


rejsegal

    I used employees, not accepted.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.