Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Personalet drikker øl."

Translation:The staff drink beer.

4 years ago

27 Comments


andrey420

They should be fired

2 years ago

marcov5

drinking on the job eh? must be a beer tester at Carlsberg

2 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

I would actually say it's wrong to say "the staff drink the beer" just as it's wrong to say "the group go there" instead of "the group goes there". The word itself refers to a bunch of people but the word is singular. This is common in English and if Danish does not have some weird exception in this case it should follow the same rule.

3 years ago

syntiro

Collective nouns are weird. In this case, neither "the staff drinks" or "the staff drink" are wrong. One is just more common than the other. Which one is more common, depends on the dialect of English you use.

In American English, "the staff drinks" is more common (making it sound more 'natural'). In British English, the opposite is true, with "the staff drink" being more common.

For both dialects, both versions are grammatically correct, and both have been in use for at least a century.

Source (play around with it, you can even compare AE vs BE): https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=our+staff+is%2Cour+staff+are&year_start=1900&year_end=2008&corpus=17&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2Cour%20staff%20is%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cour%20staff%20are%3B%2Cc0

3 years ago

NikaBergant
NikaBergant

Normal occurrence in Denmark (:

1 year ago

potatoemouse

Is it ok to translate this as the personnel since the words are so similar?

2 years ago

Nushid

Precisely, the hint should include "personnel". The meaning seems to be the same.

1 year ago

potatoemouse

Thanks Nushid!

1 year ago

Andrew_Olesen

All this grammar debate and I am over here just wondering 'Where do I apply?'

1 year ago

Arlena_Magnus

So employees are not staff. Noted.

3 years ago

zeusttu

I like this organisation : )

3 years ago

IzaakFairc

"Drink" would normally be used in the plural form in this case because "staff" is not actually a collective noun, it is the plural of 'member of staff'. Just like how 'sheep' is the plural of 'sheep': The sheep drinks; the sheep drink.

2 years ago

kitrii
kitrii

I dont understand why this translates to the staff drinks beer because the staff means more than one and when there is a plural you would say drink, so the staff drink beer.

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The Danish course isn't (yet) very good at British grammar (and other English grammar perhaps, but I don't know "The staff drink the beer" would be correct in them), remember to report it when you get it wrong

4 years ago

runem
runem

It's been fixed now!

4 years ago

loricafarafrica

"The staff" is singular, check the dictionary ("staves" is pl.), so it's: "drinks"

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The examples in the Oxford dictionary treat it as plural

3 years ago

IzaakFairc

That is 'staff' as in musical notation. 'Staff' is also the plural of 'member of staff'. Similar to how 'raisin' in french is a bunch of grapes and one of them is 'un grain de raisin'.

2 years ago

MarekHlavaSK

Fredags bar!

1 year ago

webgenie
webgenie

I'm sorry to diverge from the group, and especially at this point, but the final t in some words keeps sounding to me like an "l". I'm sure I must be mistaken, but since that is pretty much true for the "d" am I just hearing wrong, or is the final "t" sometimes pronounced almost like an "l" or am I merely hearing it wrong as I suspect?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Final 't's in Danish words are pronounced very softly, almost silent. Like a voiced 'th' in English, [ð].

11 months ago

Boydus01
Boydus01

Okay - why isn't The staff drink ale accepted? surely given the Danes gave us the word ale, 'tis a little ironic, don't you think.

10 months ago

Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

Because it’s been that kind of day.

8 months ago

Roman.sc
Roman.sc

The english sentence implies that more than one person is drinking beer. Is this the case in the danish "et personal/personalet", too? Is this like "das Personal" in german which means a couple of workers and cannot be put in plural (there is no "die Personals"). Is there no personaler/personalerne?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The English "staff", the Danish personale (the base form ends with 'e') and the German "Personal" describe the same thing - a group of employees enjoying a beer together working at a single company or at a single event.

And you can pluralise it in any of the three languages. It might be a bit rare/awkward, but you can legitimately form the words "the staffs", personalerne, and "die Personale", respectively. This refers to multiple groups of employees at different companies or events.

1 month ago

Roman.sc
Roman.sc

Thank you very much RyagonIV for this helpful answer!

1 month ago

UNBALANC3D

Sounds like a good place to work

1 week ago