"Personalet drikker øl."

Translation:The staff drink beer.

September 1, 2014

35 Comments

Sorted by top post

andrey420

They should be fired

October 11, 2015

water_color

If even bears in Danmark drink beer, why the working people cannot?

December 14, 2018

marcov5

drinking on the job eh? must be a beer tester at Carlsberg

June 13, 2016

PatrickDaSilva

I would actually say it's wrong to say "the staff drink the beer" just as it's wrong to say "the group go there" instead of "the group goes there". The word itself refers to a bunch of people but the word is singular. This is common in English and if Danish does not have some weird exception in this case it should follow the same rule.

February 23, 2015

syntiro

Collective nouns are weird. In this case, neither "the staff drinks" or "the staff drink" are wrong. One is just more common than the other. Which one is more common, depends on the dialect of English you use.

In American English, "the staff drinks" is more common (making it sound more 'natural'). In British English, the opposite is true, with "the staff drink" being more common.

For both dialects, both versions are grammatically correct, and both have been in use for at least a century.

Source (play around with it, you can even compare AE vs BE): https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=our+staff+is%2Cour+staff+are&year_start=1900&year_end=2008&corpus=17&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2Cour%20staff%20is%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cour%20staff%20are%3B%2Cc0

June 9, 2015

NikaBergant

Normal occurrence in Denmark (:

September 23, 2016

potatoemouse

Is it ok to translate this as the personnel since the words are so similar?

July 21, 2016

Nushid

Precisely, the hint should include "personnel". The meaning seems to be the same.

January 13, 2017

potatoemouse

Thanks Nushid!

January 25, 2017

Andrew_Olesen

All this grammar debate and I am over here just wondering 'Where do I apply?'

September 12, 2017

IzaakFairc

"Drink" would normally be used in the plural form in this case because "staff" is not actually a collective noun, it is the plural of 'member of staff'. Just like how 'sheep' is the plural of 'sheep': The sheep drinks; the sheep drink.

December 16, 2015

webgenie

I'm sorry to diverge from the group, and especially at this point, but the final t in some words keeps sounding to me like an "l". I'm sure I must be mistaken, but since that is pretty much true for the "d" am I just hearing wrong, or is the final "t" sometimes pronounced almost like an "l" or am I merely hearing it wrong as I suspect?

December 19, 2016

RyagonIV

Final 't's in Danish words are pronounced very softly, almost silent. Like a voiced 'th' in English, [ð].

September 28, 2017

Arlena_Magnus

So employees are not staff. Noted.

January 30, 2015

zeusttu

I like this organisation : )

February 10, 2015

MarekHlavaSK

Fredags bar!

December 19, 2016

Boydus01

Okay - why isn't The staff drink ale accepted? surely given the Danes gave us the word ale, 'tis a little ironic, don't you think.

October 27, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Because it’s been that kind of day.

    January 5, 2018

Roman.sc

    The english sentence implies that more than one person is drinking beer. Is this the case in the danish "et personal/personalet", too? Is this like "das Personal" in german which means a couple of workers and cannot be put in plural (there is no "die Personals"). Is there no personaler/personalerne?

    August 13, 2018

RyagonIV

    The English "staff", the Danish personale (the base form ends with 'e') and the German "Personal" describe the same thing - a group of employees enjoying a beer together working at a single company or at a single event.

    And you can pluralise it in any of the three languages. It might be a bit rare/awkward, but you can legitimately form the words "the staffs", personalerne, and "die Personale", respectively. This refers to multiple groups of employees at different companies or events.

    August 13, 2018

Roman.sc

    Thank you very much RyagonIV for this helpful answer!

    August 14, 2018

UNBALANC3D

    Sounds like a good place to work

    September 10, 2018

rejsegal

    I used employees, not accepted.

    July 20, 2019

kitrii

    I dont understand why this translates to the staff drinks beer because the staff means more than one and when there is a plural you would say drink, so the staff drink beer.

    September 1, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      The Danish course isn't (yet) very good at British grammar (and other English grammar perhaps, but I don't know "The staff drink the beer" would be correct in them), remember to report it when you get it wrong

      September 1, 2014

runem

      It's been fixed now!

      September 11, 2014

loricafarafrica

      "The staff" is singular, check the dictionary ("staves" is pl.), so it's: "drinks"

      January 19, 2015

Xneb
      Mod

        The examples in the Oxford dictionary treat it as plural

        January 20, 2015

IzaakFairc

        That is 'staff' as in musical notation. 'Staff' is also the plural of 'member of staff'. Similar to how 'raisin' in french is a bunch of grapes and one of them is 'un grain de raisin'.

        December 20, 2015

Hannah987078

        Isn't it the staff drinks beer?

        May 30, 2017

RyagonIV

        It can be either. English grammar is a weird place. :)
        "Staff", like a couple of other collective nouns, can be treated as either singular or plural.

        September 28, 2017

Boydus01

        When you're talking about people, staff is plural as well as the singular. However, if you're talking Gandalf's staff then the plural is always staffs :)

        October 27, 2017

dpatkat

        Americans usually say the staff drinks beer. Collective, a grouping, therefore singular action word.

        November 12, 2017

ellis479317

        The staff drinks beer.

        February 1, 2019

Kat17311

        Gonna get in trouble....

        April 9, 2019
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.