"Vi spiser aftensmad torvet."

Translation:We are eating dinner in the square.

September 1, 2014

16 Comments


nico62012

we eat dinner IN the square

September 1, 2014

pmm123

I agree that "in the square" should be accepted. "On the square" makes it sound as if they're sitting down on the pavement having a picnic.

September 7, 2014

langadic

no on the square is fine in english, as is in the square. At the square though makes it sound like a place-name "The Square".

September 10, 2014

pmm123

I agree that "on the square" is valid English, but there are slight differences in meaning, at least in US English (it may be different for UK English). For example, in US English we can say "on the corner" or "in the corner." Both are correct, but the meanings are a bit different. It's the same thing with "on the bed" and "in the bed."

In this case, if we are going to eat a meal in Times Square, a speaker of US English would not say "we are eating on Times Square," they would say "we are eating in Times Square." If you told someone "I'm eating on Times Square," they would understand what you meant, but it would not sound right.

However, if you were going to eat at a restaurant on Park Avenue, you would use "on" and not "in," and the phrase "we're eating in Park Avenue" would sound wrong.

September 10, 2014

langadic

on the corner refers to outside, e.g. in the city-in the corner to inside, e.g. in the house. the mcdonalds on red square sounds perfectly idiomatic to me. where is the restauarnt? on Dam square. eating in the square sounds like we are having a sandwich out in the open among the pigeons. I had a snack in trafalgar square. is this really different in american english?

September 10, 2014

pmm123

I can only say that as a native speaker of US English, the way that most native speakers would say it is "The restaurant is in Times Square." That was why I suggested that "in the square" should be accepted along with "on the square." I am not saying that other ways are wrong, but that "in the square" is correct and should be accepted.

In answer to your question, yes, there is apparently a difference between US and UK English in this case.

September 10, 2014

langadic

the more I think about it, the more I think both can be right in different situations. Obviously there's no "in Park Avenue" but then even in NY you've got Tavern on the Green.

September 10, 2014

RobertJ.Ed

Yes, that's interesting; in Canada, we could say either but are more likely (at least my generation, over 50) to say "on the square".

March 13, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

At is also accepted.

September 1, 2014

lukas2797

why "we eat the dinner in the square" was not accepted and the correct answer provided is " we eat OUR dinner in the square"?

May 23, 2017

Rich524475

Torvet is a market or market square. Is it wrong to distnguish it in the translation from "plasen"?

November 7, 2018

Sue416173

Should be in not on

February 17, 2016

skywalker735

Difference between 'paladsen' og 'torvet?

March 4, 2016

Lena827252

Paldsen means "the palace", torvet means "the square".

July 24, 2018

Veronica1694

It's East Coast thing in the Northeast say New York City area you do a lot of things with the word on you eat on Park Avenue the most famous example is that insane New Jersey New York you get online no where else you get online everywhere else you get in line and I don't mean anything to do with the internet however I do want to point out that nowhere in the United States do we have squares with the exception of Times Square so to say we are having a picnic on at in under over Square makes no sense anyway because no one would say it because it just doesn't exist you you would have dinner on the corner at the beach in the restaurant but there really is no place that's a square

October 7, 2016

Schafsteige

You say supper, but in Yorkshire, it's called tea.

November 19, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.