1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It probably is."

"It probably is."

Translation:Det er det nok.

September 1, 2014

12 Comments


gixxerpilot

I put in "det er det sikkert" which I think should also be a correct answer but it was not accepted.


frederikvandeurs

I agree - native Dane.


frankenwer

I wrote " Det er nok" and it was wrong. Why??? I understand " Det er det nok" as It probably is IT.


PierrePoutine

"Det er nok" means "It is enough".


CleburneTex

I wrote "det er vist det" ... not accepted. Why?


Stillhaiden

Because it's "det er det vist"


webgenie

When I wrote that it was word order. It did not want the 2nd det at the end. The reason for this I don't know for sure if anyone would like to elucidate.


Patsy536249

Which word is proba bly??


CleburneTex

According to Google Translate and my limited knowledge, 'probably' is 'sandsynligvis'.


Patsy536249

Are there 2 meanings for nok?


CleburneTex

Depending on the context, 'nok' can mean 'enough', 'sufficient (tilstrækkelig, nok)', or 'well (godt, vel, ordentligt, nok)'.


SuzannaWaldorff

Det er det antageligt. Skulle også være rigtigt

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.