"It probably is."

Translation:Det er det nok.

4 years ago

7 Comments


gixxerpilot
gixxerpilot

I put in "det er det sikkert" which I think should also be a correct answer but it was not accepted.

4 years ago

frederikvandeurs

I agree - native Dane.

4 years ago

CleburneTex

I wrote "det er vist det" ... not accepted. Why?

2 years ago

klhaidenlk

Because it's "det er det vist"

9 months ago

webgenie
webgenie

When I wrote that it was word order. It did not want the 2nd det at the end. The reason for this I don't know for sure if anyone would like to elucidate.

10 months ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

I wrote " Det er nok" and it was wrong. Why??? I understand " Det er det nok" as It probably is IT.

2 months ago

BrittaCopenhagen
BrittaCopenhagen

The translation of "det er det nok" is "that's enough"/"das ist genug" - it would be good to see this meaning listed and accepted.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.