Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is his cat."

Translation:Det er hans kat.

3 years ago

6 Comments


sujensen

Since "kat" is common gender, why isn't the correct answer "Den er hans kat"? Thanks!

3 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

I don't know, but ...

Runem commented about the exercise "they are my cats" which translates as "det er mine katte" (literally: it is my cats).

Runem said: Danish likes to use "det" to indicate something, even if that something is in plural - hence “det” = “it”

Runem also said: ... to indicate something, the most common subject is "det" irrespective of the grammatical gender or number of what's being indicated.

"De er mine katte" is now accepted as a correct answer for "they are my cats".

Why not use the report button to ask if your answer "Den er hans kat" is correct.

3 years ago

ChristinaJ559615

Why can't it be "det er sin kat"??

2 years ago

tcazarim

in this sentence we can never tell who is the owner, can we?

3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

'Han' (he) is the owner since 'hans' means 'his'. If someone tells you that while pointing at someone, then you would know.

3 years ago

Prof-Renato
Prof-Renato

The comments are not good enough!!! And the solution is possible.

1 year ago