1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is his cat."

"It is his cat."

Translation:Det er hans kat.

September 1, 2014

10 Comments


ChristinaJ559615

Why can't it be "det er sin kat"??


Peter654078

I agree. It can be his own cat, or someone else's. There is no way of knowing, so it should both be correct.


sujensen

Since "kat" is common gender, why isn't the correct answer "Den er hans kat"? Thanks!


awefulwaffle

I don't know, but ...

Runem commented about the exercise "they are my cats" which translates as "det er mine katte" (literally: it is my cats).

Runem said: Danish likes to use "det" to indicate something, even if that something is in plural - hence “det” = “it”

Runem also said: ... to indicate something, the most common subject is "det" irrespective of the grammatical gender or number of what's being indicated.

"De er mine katte" is now accepted as a correct answer for "they are my cats".

Why not use the report button to ask if your answer "Den er hans kat" is correct.


tcazarim

in this sentence we can never tell who is the owner, can we?


DenPige

'Han' (he) is the owner since 'hans' means 'his'. If someone tells you that while pointing at someone, then you would know.


BrianReily

Correct me if I'm wrong, I've already reported this.

"It" is a subject pronoun and clearly refers to "the cat" in this sentence.

It is his cat. = The cat is his cat. = Katten er hans kat. = Den er hans kat.

Did I miss some other reason this should be "det" instead of "dens"?

If it's just standard Danish to call things "det", as seems to be suggested in prior comments, then we should probably incorporate that information into the course itself.


BrianReily

Here is Runem's original comment on this matter for reference: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4294295

And here is another good explanation with a better rationale by Hedebygade which I just stumbled across:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6752589


annamere

Thank you for the link - very good explanation!


sll-ttt

Yes, det is used when it is the subject of the verb være followed by a pronoun : Det er min mand : "This" is my husband.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.