"There are many tourists in the museum."

Translation:Er zijn veel toeristen in het museum.

4 years ago

4 Comments


schiffmeister
schiffmeister

I put "er staan veel toeristen in het museum." Is that not right?

4 years ago

SingingScientist

Shouldn't it be "vele toeristen" instead of "veel toeristen" since "toeristen" is plural, and thus common gender?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

You always use "veel" in front of plurals unless it is proceeded by a definite article.

  • veel toeristen = many tourists (no article)

  • de vele toeristen = the many tourists (article)

4 years ago

SingingScientist

Okay, thanks a lot!

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.