1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "There are many tourists in t…

"There are many tourists in the museum."

Translation:Er zijn veel toeristen in het museum.

September 1, 2014

4 Comments


schiffmeister

I put "er staan veel toeristen in het museum." Is that not right?


Yetueh

Shouldn't it be "vele toeristen" instead of "veel toeristen" since "toeristen" is plural, and thus common gender?


Kai_E.

You always use "veel" in front of plurals unless it is proceeded by a definite article.

  • veel toeristen = many tourists (no article)

  • de vele toeristen = the many tourists (article)


Yetueh

Okay, thanks a lot!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.