"There are many tourists in the museum."

Translation:Er zijn veel toeristen in het museum.

September 1, 2014

4 Comments


schiffmeister

I put "er staan veel toeristen in het museum." Is that not right?

October 8, 2014

SingingScientist

Shouldn't it be "vele toeristen" instead of "veel toeristen" since "toeristen" is plural, and thus common gender?

September 1, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

You always use "veel" in front of plurals unless it is proceeded by a definite article.

  • veel toeristen = many tourists (no article)

  • de vele toeristen = the many tourists (article)

September 1, 2014

SingingScientist

Okay, thanks a lot!

September 1, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.