1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Nej, det er ikke mig."

"Nej, det er ikke mig."

Translation:No, it is not me.

September 1, 2014

30 Comments


epac-mcl

Although in daily speech English people may say "No, it is not me/her/him", Duo is wrong in disqualifying answers such as "No, it is not I/she/he", as these are perfectly correct. I have reported it several times now, and expect my report will be answered eventually, but until then I'd like to draw attention to it here.


Rhapsodyja

"I, she and he" are used when a verb follow. That's probably why they don't accept it


epac-mcl

No, it has nothing to do with a verb following. Normally people would say for example: "Him and me", but preferably "He and I". As in the film - "The King and I".

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/i-or-me


MirandaFanez

Why would I ever need to say this. Am I trying to ignore someone who's speaking to me on the phone in Danish? Then wouldn't I say its not her?


Xneb
Mod

    A: Hvem er det i det her billede? Er det dig? (Who is that in this pictue? Is it you?)
    B: Nej, det er ikke mig. Jeg ved ikke, hvem det er. (No, that's not me. I don't know who it is)
    The point of this isn't really to learn the sentences themselves, but to understand how sentences are formed and the words in them


tcazarim

    does Danish distinguish between 'this' and 'that'? I answered "no, this is note me" and it was not accepted. I ask that because Portuguese does make difference, but i know some languages don't...


Xneb
    Mod

      Yes it does, generally
      This: Denne/dette/disse (written)/Den/det/de her (spoken)
      That: Den/det/de (der)


Goldmattress

      I swear to god, I understand all of written danish so easily from being nordic and it clearly says d-e-t but WHYYYY do they never say the t, it's so hard to tell what even a slow speaking dane is saying even though I've read books in the language.


epac-mcl

      Because "det" has a silent "t"; but not in "andet". It's just one of those language traits found in most languages. For example: The English "Worcestershire" is pronounced "Wurstershire". Why don't they pronounce the "ces"?


Sarah803697

      More like Wustashuh. Even worse! :)


McG95Scottish

      It sounds like, nej det er enigma to me


Sarah803697

      Agreed. In one sentence "mig" sounds like "my" then the next it's more like "muh". I can't tell if the audio's been curtailed or if those two are variations.

      :'(


Cabhan

      "mij" sounds like "my" to me, and I can't find it on Forvo. Is that correct?


Xneb
      Mod

        http://www.forvo.com/word/mig/#da

        *Mig and "my" are pretty similar sounding


Cabhan

        And that's why I couldn't find it. I was searching for "mij". Thanks a lot!


Willdafridge

        This does not make sense whatsoever, why would you want to tell someone that it is not you?


epac-mcl

        I was in an elevator once, along with two other persons. Slowly, a pungent smell drifted through the elevator, and after a three second silence one of the guys said with panic in his eyes, "It's not me".


epac-mcl

        Of course we said we didn't believe him.


TobyBartels

        I'm sure that you taunted him with ‘He who smelt it dealt it.’!

        ObLanguage: Growing up in the USA, we always used the pronunciation /smeld/ and would never say /smelt/, except that we always said /smelt/ in this rhyme and never seemed to think that there was anything strange about that.


epac-mcl

        If you had been there you would have understood: it was absolutely disgusting. He was lucky to have escaped with just a taunting. Anyway, thought you might be interested in this link regarding "smelt-smelled".


OsoGegenHest

        Google the phrase, and read some of the dozens of millions of results to get a feeling for the contexts in which native English speakers say this every day.


Caroline-G.

        I don't know if this is common in families, but when siblings of mine get home, sometimes one of us will say something along the lines of "name of person who just got home is that you?" and they person sometimes (particularly if it's my brother) will say "No, it's not me..." so, yeah, it actually totally makes sense. It could also be used if you're talking about people in a picture, or something like that.


Nardam89

        Is it just me or I am hearing "Nej, det er mig"... Where did the "ikke" go? Or maybe I need to practice pronunciation more?


LilMaschino

        Listen closely and you'll hear it :) Sounds like "ig"


desislavagrozeva

        Why can't I say "No, that's not mine"? Is it incorrect?


epac-mcl

        Yes because, "No, it is not mine" would be "Nej, det er ikke mit".

        "Nej, det er ikke mig" means "No, it is not me".


Jay709846

        Im going to use this sarcastically the next time that my little sister says, "Is that you?" XD


Talaith1

        these speeches sound all wrong today

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.