1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Nej, det er ikke mig."

"Nej, det er ikke mig."

Translation:No, it is not me.

September 1, 2014

32 Comments


epac-mcl

Although in daily speech English people may say "No, it is not me/her/him", Duo is wrong in disqualifying answers such as "No, it is not I/she/he", as these are perfectly correct. I have reported it several times now, and expect my report will be answered eventually, but until then I'd like to draw attention to it here.


Rhapsodyja

"I, she and he" are used when a verb follow. That's probably why they don't accept it


epac-mcl

No, it has nothing to do with a verb following. Normally people would say for example: "Him and me", but preferably "He and I". As in the film - "The King and I".

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/i-or-me


tcazarim

does Danish distinguish between 'this' and 'that'? I answered "no, this is note me" and it was not accepted. I ask that because Portuguese does make difference, but i know some languages don't...


Xneb
Mod

    Yes it does, generally
    This: Denne/dette/disse (written)/Den/det/de her (spoken)
    That: Den/det/de (der)


MirandaFanez

    Why would I ever need to say this. Am I trying to ignore someone who's speaking to me on the phone in Danish? Then wouldn't I say its not her?


Xneb
    Mod

      A: Hvem er det i det her billede? Er det dig? (Who is that in this pictue? Is it you?)
      B: Nej, det er ikke mig. Jeg ved ikke, hvem det er. (No, that's not me. I don't know who it is)
      The point of this isn't really to learn the sentences themselves, but to understand how sentences are formed and the words in them


emmamik

      The perfect break-up line.


ShareYourHead

      When your twin brother starts feeding the ducks wine


Cabhan

      "mij" sounds like "my" to me, and I can't find it on Forvo. Is that correct?


Xneb
      Mod

        http://www.forvo.com/word/mig/#da

        *Mig and "my" are pretty similar sounding


Cabhan

        And that's why I couldn't find it. I was searching for "mij". Thanks a lot!


Willdafridge

        This does not make sense whatsoever, why would you want to tell someone that it is not you?


epac-mcl

        I was in an elevator once, along with two other persons. Slowly, a pungent smell drifted through the elevator, and after a three second silence one of the guys said with panic in his eyes, "It's not me".


epac-mcl

        Of course we said we didn't believe him.


TobyBartels

        I'm sure that you taunted him with ‘He who smelt it dealt it.’!

        ObLanguage: Growing up in the USA, we always used the pronunciation /smeld/ and would never say /smelt/, except that we always said /smelt/ in this rhyme and never seemed to think that there was anything strange about that.


epac-mcl

        If you had been there you would have understood: it was absolutely disgusting. He was lucky to have escaped with just a taunting. Anyway, thought you might be interested in this link regarding "smelt-smelled".


OsoGegenHest

        Google the phrase, and read some of the dozens of millions of results to get a feeling for the contexts in which native English speakers say this every day.


FrCoen

        Er det mig? Or is it my phone? I mean, i can hardly distinguish the different sounds? Is it like that in real life?


Nardam89

        Is it just me or I am hearing "Nej, det er mig"... Where did the "ikke" go? Or maybe I need to practice pronunciation more?


LilMaschino

        Listen closely and you'll hear it :) Sounds like "ig"


desislavagrozeva

        Why can't I say "No, that's not mine"? Is it incorrect?


epac-mcl

        Yes because, "No, it is not mine" would be "Nej, det er ikke mit".

        "Nej, det er ikke mig" means "No, it is not me".


Goldmattress

        I swear to god, I understand all of written danish so easily from being nordic and it clearly says d-e-t but WHYYYY do they never say the t, it's so hard to tell what even a slow speaking dane is saying even though I've read books in the language.


epac-mcl

        Because "det" has a silent "t"; but not in "andet". It's just one of those language traits found in most languages. For example: The English "Worcestershire" is pronounced "Wurstershire". Why don't they pronounce the "ces"?


Jay709846

        Im going to use this sarcastically the next time that my little sister says, "Is that you?" XD


zeratul2

        Doesn't 'det' means "that" as well? "No, that's not me" is incorrect so.


epac-mcl

        "Det" is a personal pronoun or a demonstrative pronoun. It could mean "it", "he", "she", they", "that", "those". The dictionary gives a good account of when to use "det".


JeremyButt3

        In what weird world would you say 'Det er ikke mig'? Is that you, Jeremy. No, it's not me, I'm calling myself Gladys today. Oh. i orden!


epac-mcl

        When you fart in an elevator and try to put the blame on someone else.

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.