"Nej, det er ikke mig."

Translation:No, it is not me.

September 1, 2014

27 Comments


epac-mcl

Although in daily speech English people may say "No, it is not me/her/him", Duo is wrong in disqualifying answers such as "No, it is not I/she/he", as these are perfectly correct. I have reported it several times now, and expect my report will be answered eventually, but until then I'd like to draw attention to it here.

December 22, 2014

Klaque

tak!

February 8, 2015

Rhapsodyja

"I, she and he" are used when a verb follow. That's probably why they don't accept it

May 28, 2018

epac-mcl

No, it has nothing to do with a verb following. Normally people would say for example: "Him and me", but preferably "He and I". As in the film - "The King and I".

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/i-or-me

May 29, 2018

tcazarim

does Danish distinguish between 'this' and 'that'? I answered "no, this is note me" and it was not accepted. I ask that because Portuguese does make difference, but i know some languages don't...

September 1, 2014

Xneb
Mod

Yes it does, generally
This: Denne/dette/disse (written)/Den/det/de her (spoken)
That: Den/det/de (der)

September 1, 2014

slvatoslav

No, 'tis not me.

September 28, 2014

MirandaFanez

Why would I ever need to say this. Am I trying to ignore someone who's speaking to me on the phone in Danish? Then wouldn't I say its not her?

November 22, 2014

Xneb
Mod

A: Hvem er det i det her billede? Er det dig? (Who is that in this pictue? Is it you?)
B: Nej, det er ikke mig. Jeg ved ikke, hvem det er. (No, that's not me. I don't know who it is)
The point of this isn't really to learn the sentences themselves, but to understand how sentences are formed and the words in them

November 22, 2014

Cabhan

"mij" sounds like "my" to me, and I can't find it on Forvo. Is that correct?

January 13, 2015

Xneb
Mod

http://www.forvo.com/word/mig/#da

*Mig and "my" are pretty similar sounding

January 13, 2015

Cabhan

And that's why I couldn't find it. I was searching for "mij". Thanks a lot!

January 15, 2015

Willdafridge

This does not make sense whatsoever, why would you want to tell someone that it is not you?

November 26, 2015

epac-mcl

I was in an elevator once, along with two other persons. Slowly, a pungent smell drifted through the elevator, and after a three second silence one of the guys said with panic in his eyes, "It's not me".

November 26, 2015

epac-mcl

Of course we said we didn't believe him.

December 3, 2015

TobyBartels

I'm sure that you taunted him with ‘He who smelt it dealt it.’!

ObLanguage: Growing up in the USA, we always used the pronunciation /smeld/ and would never say /smelt/, except that we always said /smelt/ in this rhyme and never seemed to think that there was anything strange about that.

August 20, 2017

epac-mcl

If you had been there you would have understood: it was absolutely disgusting. He was lucky to have escaped with just a taunting. Anyway, thought you might be interested in this link regarding "smelt-smelled".

August 21, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Google the phrase, and read some of the dozens of millions of results to get a feeling for the contexts in which native English speakers say this every day.

May 8, 2017

emmamik

The perfect break-up line.

September 26, 2016

FrCoen

Er det mig? Or is it my phone? I mean, i can hardly distinguish the different sounds? Is it like that in real life?

January 25, 2017

Nardam89

Is it just me or I am hearing "Nej, det er mig"... Where did the "ikke" go? Or maybe I need to practice pronunciation more?

February 28, 2017

leabenson17

Listen closely and you'll hear it :) Sounds like "ig"

April 19, 2017

desislavagrozeva

Why can't I say "No, that's not mine"? Is it incorrect?

August 10, 2017

epac-mcl

Yes because, "No, it is not mine" would be "Nej, det er ikke mit".

"Nej, det er ikke mig" means "No, it is not me".

August 10, 2017

Goldmattress

I swear to god, I understand all of written danish so easily from being nordic and it clearly says d-e-t but WHYYYY do they never say the t, it's so hard to tell what even a slow speaking dane is saying even though I've read books in the language.

June 3, 2018

epac-mcl

Because "det" has a silent "t"; but not in "andet". It's just one of those language traits found in most languages. For example: The English "Worcestershire" is pronounced "Wurstershire". Why don't they pronounce the "ces"?

June 4, 2018

zeratul2

Doesn't 'det' means "that" as well? "No, that's not me" is incorrect so.

September 20, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.