"Na cailíní agus na buachaillí."

Translation:The girls and the boys.

4 years ago

28 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

It is s when broad vowels (a, o, or u) are on either side of it, and sh when slender vowels (i or e) are on either side.

3 years ago

Margie22

Yes. when s is broad it sounds like s but when it is slender it sounds like sh.

3 years ago

BillBl

your reply was very helpful to me; thanks

3 years ago

cboland2006

I love this game

3 years ago

kala_captain

10/10 -- IGN

2 years ago

cboland2006

i know

2 years ago

Danieldrd

The pronunciation on this for "cailíní" sounds wrong. I would usually never say it like it's pronounced here. I'd say something more like "calyiny"

It might just be me though. I live in Donegal so my dialect might be the problem here.

3 years ago

RoyaltyGoth

I am from Ireland (Kilkenny) and I am learning Irish in school. I realise that to people starting this with no knowledge of this language, It can be tough especially as some of the words do not have the sound of them being spoken as you select them. If you are confused with anything(or just annoyed that Duolingo wont help you) please reply this comment. P.S: I am 12 so dont expect a complicated answer

1 year ago

Grace419433

Cool. I'm 13 and I barely understand... But I wanna learn. So I'm just gonna suck up. Plus I'm a dumb American.

1 year ago

elgringoblanco
elgringoblanco

When is "s" pronounced s and when it is sh?

3 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

look at khmanuel's comment above

2 years ago

Arditia
Arditia

I appreciate all the work people have done to create this. But... I am kinda frustrated with the Irish tips and notes for these beginning lessons. They have a table with endings for conjugating verbs - but don't tell us what the verbs mean. Am I missing something? Also I can find no explanation of spelling versus pronunciation for English speakers. I don't see how we are to learn Irish here unless we actually already know it, or at least have the basics already. If I'm missing something, feel free to set me straight. Thanks

2 years ago

Betelgeuse11
Betelgeuse11

Why "na" rather than "an"?

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

You use an for singular nouns and na for plural.

  • an cailín = the girl
  • na cailíní = the girls
  • an buachaill = the boy
  • na buachaillí = the boys
4 years ago

Tethtibis

Thank you. This really confused me.

3 years ago

danclark04

Thanks!

2 years ago

mad_max_is

God bless you, good man. I was going bananas about this one!

1 year ago

liaagatha

Great name for a band

3 years ago

ahlbe023

Spelling question: So in the word "boys" there is an accent over the second "i" but not the first. Why then are there accents over both "i"'s framing the "n" in girls? Is there a grammar/pronunciation note I am missing?

3 years ago

schwitalla

the first i in buachaillí is just an i but the second i is an í fada which means it is pronounced differently. in the word cailíní the second and third i´s are fadas too. there are five fadas in the irish language (ó,í,ú,é,á). they all have a tick on top.

3 years ago

ajg778

thx

2 years ago

tom665063

When i learnt irish the vowels did not have dots over them.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Are you sure? The fada has been in use for quite a while...

1 year ago

RoyaltyGoth

Leathan na leathan(o,u,a) caol na caol(i,e)

1 year ago

KnossosDomovoi
KnossosDomovoi

I am getting no sound for this exercise (but I do for others in this course).

1 year ago

AndrewSpan7

thanks for the help

1 year ago

Chr.Perrotta

It's really difficult to visually distinguish i (without fada) from í (with fada) in this new font.

10 months ago

pinewoodbulwark

Would it be more sensible to say "Na cailíní agus buachaillí" in actual conversational Irish?

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.