1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Na cailíní agus na buachaill…

"Na cailíní agus na buachaillí."

Translation:The girls and the boys.

September 1, 2014

29 Comments


khmanuel

It is s when broad vowels (a, o, or u) are on either side of it, and sh when slender vowels (i or e) are on either side.


Margie22

Yes. when s is broad it sounds like s but when it is slender it sounds like sh.


BillBl

your reply was very helpful to me; thanks


RoyaltyGoth

I am from Ireland (Kilkenny) and I am learning Irish in school. I realise that to people starting this with no knowledge of this language, It can be tough especially as some of the words do not have the sound of them being spoken as you select them. If you are confused with anything(or just annoyed that Duolingo wont help you) please reply this comment. P.S: I am 12 so dont expect a complicated answer


Grace419433

Cool. I'm 13 and I barely understand... But I wanna learn. So I'm just gonna suck up. Plus I'm a dumb American.


KnossosDomovoi

I am getting no sound for this exercise (but I do for others in this course).


Betelgeuse11

Why "na" rather than "an"?


liamog

You use an for singular nouns and na for plural.

  • an cailín = the girl
  • na cailíní = the girls
  • an buachaill = the boy
  • na buachaillí = the boys

Tethtibis

Thank you. This really confused me.


mad_max_is

God bless you, good man. I was going bananas about this one!


elgringoblanco

When is "s" pronounced s and when it is sh?


jonathanbost

look at khmanuel's comment above


Arditiz

I appreciate all the work people have done to create this. But... I am kinda frustrated with the Irish tips and notes for these beginning lessons. They have a table with endings for conjugating verbs - but don't tell us what the verbs mean. Am I missing something? Also I can find no explanation of spelling versus pronunciation for English speakers. I don't see how we are to learn Irish here unless we actually already know it, or at least have the basics already. If I'm missing something, feel free to set me straight. Thanks


Danieldrd

The pronunciation on this for "cailíní" sounds wrong. I would usually never say it like it's pronounced here. I'd say something more like "calyiny"

It might just be me though. I live in Donegal so my dialect might be the problem here.


ahlbe023

Spelling question: So in the word "boys" there is an accent over the second "i" but not the first. Why then are there accents over both "i"'s framing the "n" in girls? Is there a grammar/pronunciation note I am missing?


schwitalla

the first i in buachaillí is just an i but the second i is an í fada which means it is pronounced differently. in the word cailíní the second and third i´s are fadas too. there are five fadas in the irish language (ó,í,ú,é,á). they all have a tick on top.


tom665063

When i learnt irish the vowels did not have dots over them.


galaxyrocker

Are you sure? The fada has been in use for quite a while...


RoyaltyGoth

Leathan na leathan(o,u,a) caol na caol(i,e)


Chr.Perrotta

It's really difficult to visually distinguish i (without fada) from í (with fada) in this new font.


pinewoodbulwark

Would it be more sensible to say "Na cailíní agus buachaillí" in actual conversational Irish?


liaagatha

Great name for a band


ailbhe.t

I did it in the wrong order XD

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.