1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Onderwerp: English
  4. >
  5. "I need to read more poetry."

"I need to read more poetry."

Vertaling:Ik moet meer poëzie lezen.

September 1, 2014

6 opmerkingen


makitje

ja , poetry heeft meerdere betekenissen


[gedeactiveerde gebruiker]

    Rastak, grammatical is it wrong. Then you have to say: ik heb meer poëzie nodig om te lezen. But in Dutch is it in this context unusual to use. (So we say 'ik moet' and we don't say 'ik heb iets nodig'). My English is not as well, but I hope i have explaned it clearly enough (I am a native speaker of Dutch). In Dutch we use 'nodig hebben' if we need something, otherwise we can't do the thing we want to do. 'Moeten' (to have) means that you want it defenetly, whatever happens.


spasma

    De ene keer is poetry dichtkunst en hier is "Ik moet meer dichtkunst gaan lezen" niet goed?


doublelingot

    One can't read the art of poetry. What you can read are the poems (the poetry), so this phrase translates to 'Ik moet meer gedichten lezen' or 'Ik moet meer poëzie lezen'.


rastak.dehghan

    "Ik heb nodig om meer poëzie te lezen." why is not correct?


lia280089

    fout beoordeeld was goed

    Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.