1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An cheist"

"An cheist"

Translation:The question

September 1, 2014

12 Comments


Avodah

A bheith nó gan a bheith: sin é an cheist


scilling

Faroar, Ioraic bocht! Bhí aithne agam air, a Horatio: fear grinn éigríochta, fear samhlaíochta is sárfhearr: d’fhulaing sé ar a dhro im míle uair; agus anois atá gráin ag mo chuimhne air! Cuireann mo phíobán thar maoil leis.


Onyx.Rose

Cheist = quest = question? If it sounds that similar, I can remember it.


FrederickEason

Not only do they sound similar, both ceist and quest/question come from the same Latin word, quaestiō.


jill77269

Cé mhead atá agat


CrazyGoatLady

Out of interest, why is there a h inserted after the c? I believed that when saying 'an' no h was added in... :/


avrichard

You add a -h (lenition) to the start of all female nouns after "an". Bean = woman, an bhean = the women.


aisti

An bhean = the woman, na mná = the women :)


VaclavH

Definitive article and feminine noun


becky3086

How is this pronounced? Maybe I just haven't gotten to the one where they pronounce it.


avrichard

Sort of like "an hyesht". I've had it twice with audio so far.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.