"Ancheist"

Translation:The question

4 years ago

14 Comments


Avodah

A bheith nó gan a bheith: sin é an cheist

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Faroar, Ioraic bocht! Bhí aithne agam air, a Horatio: fear grinn éigríochta, fear samhlaíochta is sárfhearr: d’fhulaing sé ar a dhro im míle uair; agus anois atá gráin ag mo chuimhne air! Cuireann mo phíobán thar maoil leis.

3 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

Cheist = quest = question? If it sounds that similar, I can remember it.

3 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

Not only do they sound similar, both ceist and quest/question come from the same Latin word, quaestiō.

3 years ago

CrazyGoatLady

Out of interest, why is there a h inserted after the c? I believed that when saying 'an' no h was added in... :/

3 years ago

avrichard
avrichard

You add a -h (lenition) to the start of all female nouns after "an". Bean = woman, an bhean = the women.

2 years ago

aisti

An bhean = the woman, na mná = the women :)

1 year ago

VaclavH

Definitive article and feminine noun

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

How is this pronounced? Maybe I just haven't gotten to the one where they pronounce it.

2 years ago

avrichard
avrichard

Sort of like "an hyesht". I've had it twice with audio so far.

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

The ch is like that in German.

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

sorry, that does not help much, "du machst mich fertig"

2 years ago

avrichard
avrichard

Yeah, that tip doesn't help too much if you don't speak German! But it is indeed same as the "ich-Laut" in German. German has two versions of "ch" depending on the vowels around it.

A more helpful tip for English speakers is, that the soft "ch" is basically the same as the sound we make in English at the start of words like "huge", or "humongous". This is how I teach my students that sound when they start German.

2 years ago

jill77269

Cé mhead atá agat

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.