"An cheist"

Translation:The question

September 1, 2014

10 Comments


Avodah

A bheith nó gan a bheith: sin é an cheist

September 1, 2014

scilling

Faroar, Ioraic bocht! Bhí aithne agam air, a Horatio: fear grinn éigríochta, fear samhlaíochta is sárfhearr: d’fhulaing sé ar a dhro im míle uair; agus anois atá gráin ag mo chuimhne air! Cuireann mo phíobán thar maoil leis.

April 21, 2015

JasonGilli14

This is a hoot.

September 14, 2019

Onyx.Rose

Cheist = quest = question? If it sounds that similar, I can remember it.

April 11, 2015

FrederickEason

Not only do they sound similar, both ceist and quest/question come from the same Latin word, quaestiō.

August 9, 2015

CrazyGoatLady

Out of interest, why is there a h inserted after the c? I believed that when saying 'an' no h was added in... :/

September 1, 2015

avrichard

You add a -h (lenition) to the start of all female nouns after "an". Bean = woman, an bhean = the women.

May 12, 2016

aisti

An bhean = the woman, na mná = the women :)

August 5, 2017

VaclavH

Definitive article and feminine noun

September 12, 2015

jill77269

Cé mhead atá agat

December 18, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.