"A mio zio piace il colore."

Translation:My uncle likes the color.

September 1, 2014

24 Comments


lorli929

Why is it "A mio zio" and not "Al mio zio"? I thought you always needed an article with a possessive.

September 1, 2014

sandrabruck

No, not with family members in the singular.

have a look here:

comment/2740042

September 1, 2014

gmbotello13

why is "the color is pleasing to my uncle" incorrect?? I reported it because it is the same thing as my uncle like the color.

October 14, 2015

Mary_Dominick

this teacher is getting ridiculous -- I translated "the color pleases my uncle" which may sound a bit pedantic, but means exactly the same thing.

October 8, 2014

theloofa

"The color is pleasing to my uncle" would be more correct; "a mio zio" and "to my uncle" are both prepositional phrases, and your wording of the sentence removes the preposition.

October 13, 2014

akryzan

Just saying, if you want to get nit picky your answer is just as wrong. It uses a completely different verb (to be) and adds an adjective that the original sentence clearly does not contain (pleasing). The sentence is one that can only be expressed most effectively in Italian, so it doesn't make sense to bother yourself too much with the English even if Duolingo can make annoying mistakes.

May 17, 2016

theloofa

One could argue that the verb I used is "to be pleasing," which to me is a better approximation of the syntax of "piacere" than simply "to like." My point in phrasing it the way I did was to preserve the subject of the original Italian sentence; the person I replied to changed the subject to "my uncle," where it should have remained "the colour."

May 17, 2016

amin-915

Why A?

December 4, 2014

fat.k1tty

Because the literal translation of "a mio zio, piace, il colore" is "to my uncle, it is pleasing, the colour" --> "to my uncle the colour is pleasing" --> "my uncle likes the colour".

January 25, 2015

bigdog35

if you missed the a, would the sentence make any sense? would a native italian speaker be able to get what you meant anyway?

October 6, 2015

fat.k1tty

I'm not a fluent speaker so I am not sure, but I found when I went to Italy that people were able to interpret what I was trying to tell them quite well.

December 13, 2015

XlUi8bZ7

Thank you for that. I was also misunderstanding this.

April 14, 2019

3388winterthur

A + piace = like (being liked)

January 9, 2015

safibta

Grazie!

March 21, 2015

Kongekrabbe

What would be the plural of "zio"?

October 9, 2015

Rae.F

zii. Italian is pretty regular for the most part. "Aunts" would be "zie".

EDIT for clarity:
uncle: zio
uncles: zii
aunt: zia
aunts: zie

December 9, 2015

blablabho

When your uncle isn't racist

June 7, 2016

DABurnside

I tried "The color pleases my uncle." No good.

January 11, 2017

Rae.F

Well, that is the more literal translation, and there's nothing wrong with that per se, but it's far more common to say "My uncle likes the color".

January 11, 2017

DABurnside

Thanks, Rae.F. I like to experiment with translation sometimes to test. Duolingo did not accept the translation, and I think it is right: I have said that things pleased me in normal English conversation, but perhaps, as you say, Italian-speakers prefer not to. Thanks for your response.

January 11, 2017

Tallman69

So, I tried for the first time to translate the sentence how it's really constructed. I entered, "To my uncle the color is pleasing", rather than, "My uncle likes the color." No luck. It doesn't accept the more direct translation.

June 13, 2018

Rae.F

That's because translation is about how people actually talk, not about going word-for-word.

June 13, 2018

Ted878225

In my language it is spelled "colour"

July 25, 2019

Rae.F

Duolingo uses American English, but feel free to flag the lesson and report "My answer should be accepted" if it marked you wrong for how you spelled that word.

July 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.