Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl has taken three classes about Danish history."

Translation:Pigen har taget tre klasser om dansk historie.

3 years ago

4 Comments


NickNost

Why was 'timer' not accepted in place of 'klasser'?

3 years ago

MortenI

"Timer" is lessons.

2 years ago

petertuxen

The correct term i believe is "lektioner". "Klasser" means something like types. "The girl has taken three types about Danish history" thats just wrong.

2 years ago

Maja85053
Maja85053

i agree as a dane, klasser is wrong, you would say "timer" or "lektioner", even though "lektioner" technically means lessons. but generally one would use the word "timer"

1 year ago