"Hello, what age are you?"

Translation:Dia daoibh, cén aois sibh?

4 years ago

7 Comments


Stephaflop
Stephaflop

One of Ireland's nosier greetings! :)

4 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Worst pickup line ever.

4 years ago

peanutandjelly41

Seconded.

3 years ago

IJR3
IJR3

Why is it thu and not tá

3 years ago

Macjory
Macjory

But the answer above was marked wrong; it said that the right answer was "Dia duit, cén aois thú?"

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

Why not Dia duit, cén aois tú? instead of ... thú?, because I previously met both translations correct? I thought this thú is some emphasis of . On the other hand Ó Donaill's dictionary says: tú » thú used as object of vb.). What do they mean?

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

I could be wrong, but I think it is thú in this sentence because cén, as a contraction of cé and an, hides a copula in it. When a pronoun is the subject of a copula, it uses the disjunctive form (like thú, in this case). Of course, there are other criteria, like when the pronoun is not the subject of a sentence.

All in all, I'm not an expert with Irish grammar (yet!), but I think I have a basic idea of it. Maybe someone can confirm/deny what I said, or elaborate if I wasn't clear.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.