1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Hello, what age are you?"

"Hello, what age are you?"

Translation:Dia daoibh, cén aois sibh?

September 1, 2014

27 Comments


MauriceReeves

Worst pickup line ever.


dimbulb

Won't accept 'Dia duit, cén aois atá tú?' and answer is in plural; why? 22/III/2019


Eclectic1234

Leave out "atá" because the it's not needed with "cén." The right answer is "Dia duit, cén aois thú?" or the plural equivalent.


Stephaflop

One of Ireland's nosier greetings! :)


JoanM11977

Why is daoibh used instead of duit? I would ask a group of people how old they were?


Eclectic1234

Both are accepted. If you were being introduced to someone's little children, I suppose you might use the plural. It's really just for practice.


SueBeaudry

Well I sure never saw it before now!


Radoslaw182

Why not Dia duit, cén aois tú? instead of ... thú?, because I previously met both translations correct? I thought this thú is some emphasis of . On the other hand Ó Donaill's dictionary says: tú » thú used as object of vb.). What do they mean?


TuathaDeDanann

I could be wrong, but I think it is thú in this sentence because cén, as a contraction of cé and an, hides a copula in it. When a pronoun is the subject of a copula, it uses the disjunctive form (like thú, in this case). Of course, there are other criteria, like when the pronoun is not the subject of a sentence.

All in all, I'm not an expert with Irish grammar (yet!), but I think I have a basic idea of it. Maybe someone can confirm/deny what I said, or elaborate if I wasn't clear.


Macjory

But the answer above was marked wrong; it said that the right answer was "Dia duit, cén aois thú?"


EchoWilde

I have a similar question to James' - less out of discomfort and more out of curiosity. Would a plural word for deities (I don't know if this would be a plural of dia or not) be accepted in place of dia in such a greeting? Or is it just specifically dia because that's how the language developed? I am Pagan, so it would be fun to use a plural form - and it would also make more sense in the setting of my novel, in which I'm using Irish as an older language for the faeries to speak, since there being more than one deity is a confirmed part of the lore. Just curious, if it's not something I can do that's perfectly fine.


SeamusWeixel

Déithe according Teanglann. Keep in mind the even old Irish dates back to Christian times. Maybe digging into primitive Irish will turn up how ye old Irish pagans greeted each other.


EchoWilde

That's very helpful, thank you :). I'll look into it.


TheEmmaRua

Bandéithe agut? I use Déithe / Bandéithe & 'Bandia Augustus' but not sure if I have the spelling right. Also, I refer to the Shining Ones as 'Tuatha Dé' NOT 'Tuatha de Danann' as you couldn't actually do that with old Irish & Danu isn't in the early pantheon, Áine / Anu is


sheila801711

Dhaoibh wasn't an option so how can daoibh be wrong if the write spelling wasn't there???????


IJR3

Why is it thu and not tá


[deactivated user]

    Why wouldn't you use any form of "bí" in the question "What age are you?"?


19O492554

    In this case, cén contains a hidden copula that serves instead of , but you can also say cén aois atá sibh?


    [deactivated user]

      Oh, so can all question "c words" contain a hidden copula?


19O492554

      No - for example, in cad is ainm duit? the copula is there in plain sight, and in cá bhfuil tú? there is no copula.


bridip

      why not cén aois tú for singular?


EchoWilde

      That would be cén aois thú. I don't know the reason why, to be honest, but that's the proper way to put it.


Seanin15

      Why is dia daiibh cen aois thu? wrong. GRMA.


19O492554

      daoibh is plural, used to address 2 or more people, thú is singular, used to address just one person.


Seanin15

      Yes, exactly! The clue as to the correct choice of sentence structure was in fact the greeting itself, isn't it? Clever devils, DL. Thanks for your reply.


liam637063

      What are your ages would have made the answer less stupid

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.