Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De tosprogede forældre drikker vin."

Translation:The bilingual parents drink wine.

4 years ago

14 Comments


skullcap
skullcap

they speak grape

4 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Lol!

3 years ago

Sparkymark1982
Sparkymark1982

....that's why they're bilingual

3 years ago

o.ioana
o.ioana

Another mind-blowing sentence in the Danish course. I love it.

3 years ago

Ivy657
Ivy657

Me too

2 years ago

danedana

do we use 'de' when the noun is plural and 'den' when it's singular? fx: 'de tosprogede foraeldre' and 'den torprogede ordbog'

3 years ago

camillamun4

In danish you use 'de' when it is plural but when it is singular you use either 'den' or 'det'

3 years ago

tidyas
tidyas

Soon, they won't even be monolingual.

1 year ago

nlworlow

How oddly specific...

2 years ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

De drikker Wein og vin. O gwin y vino.

3 months ago

lautnera
lautnera

That's Europe in a nutshell, I guess.

2 months ago

RobbieIII
RobbieIII

Og spiser arugula.

3 years ago

Ivy657
Ivy657

What is a bilingual parent?

2 years ago

rainbowhyphen

Someone who has children and speaks two languages.

2 years ago