"De tosprogede forældre drikker vin."

Translation:The bilingual parents drink wine.

September 1, 2014

20 Comments


skullcap

they speak grape

September 2, 2014

GirlWithTheGold

Lol!

March 20, 2015

Sparkymark1982

....that's why they're bilingual

February 20, 2015

o.ioana

Another mind-blowing sentence in the Danish course. I love it.

September 11, 2015

Ivy1239

Me too

January 8, 2016

danedana

do we use 'de' when the noun is plural and 'den' when it's singular? fx: 'de tosprogede foraeldre' and 'den torprogede ordbog'

December 17, 2014

camillamun4

In danish you use 'de' when it is plural but when it is singular you use either 'den' or 'det'

January 13, 2015

tidyas

Soon, they won't even be monolingual.

July 11, 2017

nlworlow

How oddly specific...

February 4, 2016

lautnera

That's Europe in a nutshell, I guess.

July 29, 2018

PushythePirate1

De drikker Wein og vin. O gwin y vino.

July 15, 2018

Andrs240472

Gwin?

July 20, 2019

NF6FxQcs

Gwin, vin e brezhoneg (breton). And maybe other celtic languages as well?

July 20, 2019

KyleJDahl

Og så vil de høre Thor taler!

November 11, 2018

Bratier

everyone knows that speaking several languages turns yourself thursty.....

April 22, 2019

RobbieIII

Og spiser arugula.

July 16, 2015

Ivy1239

What is a bilingual parent?

January 8, 2016

rainbowhyphen

Someone who has children and speaks two languages.

May 10, 2016

NF6FxQcs

Is that their way of motivating the children? "If you want wine, you have to learn how to ask for it in some other languages first."

June 30, 2019

Marnix_Croonen

Let me guess, they learned French

July 9, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.