1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De tosprogede forældre drikk…

"De tosprogede forældre drikker vin."

Translation:The bilingual parents drink wine.

September 1, 2014

27 Comments


szam_ig

They speak red and white.


Sparkymark1982

....that's why they're bilingual


yeersmid

Yeah, one tongue isn't enough to fully appreciate the taste


ioanaobr

Another mind-blowing sentence in the Danish course. I love it.


danedana

do we use 'de' when the noun is plural and 'den' when it's singular? fx: 'de tosprogede foraeldre' and 'den torprogede ordbog'


camillamun4

In danish you use 'de' when it is plural but when it is singular you use either 'den' or 'det'


nlworlow

How oddly specific...


tidyas

Soon, they won't even be monolingual.


PushythePirate1

De drikker Wein og vin. O gwin y vino.


NF6FxQcs

Gwin, vin e brezhoneg (breton). And maybe other celtic languages as well?


FionaOnDuoL

It's fion in Irish. Fáilte romhat ó Dubhlinn.


NF6FxQcs

Trugarez! "Fion" is in Scottish Gàidhlig too :-)


Bratier

everyone knows that speaking several languages turns yourself thursty.....


Marnix_Croonen

Let me guess, they learned French


lautnera

That's Europe in a nutshell, I guess.


KyleJDahl

Og så vil de høre Thor taler!


RobbieIII

Og spiser arugula.


Ivy1239

What is a bilingual parent?


rainbowhyphen

Someone who has children and speaks two languages.


NF6FxQcs

Is that their way of motivating the children? "If you want wine, you have to learn how to ask for it in some other languages first."


SantiAnnd

... to clear their throats after the madfest that is to speak danish


RossGee1

Another non sequiter nonsense

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.