"De tosprogede forældre drikker vin."

Translation:The bilingual parents drink wine.

4 years ago

17 Comments


skullcap
skullcap

they speak grape

4 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Lol!

3 years ago

Sparkymark1982
Sparkymark1982

....that's why they're bilingual

3 years ago

o.ioana
o.ioana

Another mind-blowing sentence in the Danish course. I love it.

3 years ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

Me too

2 years ago

danedana

do we use 'de' when the noun is plural and 'den' when it's singular? fx: 'de tosprogede foraeldre' and 'den torprogede ordbog'

3 years ago

camillamun4

In danish you use 'de' when it is plural but when it is singular you use either 'den' or 'det'

3 years ago

tidyas
tidyas

Soon, they won't even be monolingual.

1 year ago

nlworlow

How oddly specific...

2 years ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

De drikker Wein og vin. O gwin y vino.

4 months ago

lautnera
lautnera

That's Europe in a nutshell, I guess.

4 months ago

RobbieIII
RobbieIII

Og spiser arugula.

3 years ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

What is a bilingual parent?

2 years ago

rainbowhyphen

Someone who has children and speaks two languages.

2 years ago

KyleJDahl

Og så vil de høre Thor taler!

4 weeks ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

Another non sequiter nonsense

1 year ago

fnlyl
fnlyl

exclusive!

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.