"They are not yours."

Translation:Non sono le tue.

May 27, 2013

35 Comments


Elen-ka

The same question ' why can't I use tuoi?

May 30, 2013

FrosoPurts

Non sono i tuoi.........

August 11, 2018

kimojjames

It accepted, Non sono I tuoi.

September 10, 2014

sbeecroft

"Non sono le Sue" should also be accepted. I realize the polite ("Lei") form hasn't been introduced yet, but for those who already know it, it's an obviously correct answer. If it's confusing, it should be left out, or it should make no difference whether or not it's marked. But to count it wrong is incorrect, because it's very clearly right.

October 3, 2014

maryamfard1

When it is plural shouldn't it be "i tuoi"?

March 28, 2019

JoseeV64

"le tue" is the female plural form, "i tuoi" is the plural male form. The first when you are talking about apples (le mele) and the second when talking about biscuits (i biscotti).

June 23, 2019

undomielle

In addition to "non sono le tue", "non sono tue" is accepted here. However, my "non sono tuoi" was marked as wrong. I already reported it. But just in case: am I missing something please?

May 27, 2013

jacob_sangi

Si, va bene. "non sono i tuoi" e bene per tu usare. E possibile che ci sono errori per questa.

February 5, 2015

Hdr700364

Why "non sono il tuo" is not accepted?

August 30, 2018

riverdemon

because "sono" is plural, while "tuo" is singular.

November 3, 2018

CreyB

No, I think I reported the same thing. For some reason only the feminine form is accepted for an answer, but there is no reason why--other than I think at that point, the masculine form has not been introduced in the exercises.

May 28, 2013

peachypirate

I think I just figured this one out after getting it wrong as well. The answers read: "Non sono le tuoi" and "Non sono le tue" In both sentences "le" is used, indicating the feminine, but the first sentence uses "tuoi" which is masculine. Therefore the genders do not match. Does that make sense? Anyone agree?

June 5, 2013

undomielle

Really? They put "non sono le tuoi" as a correct answer? I think you should report it. My understanding is that it should be "non sono i tuoi" / "non sono tuoi" or indeed "non sono le tue" / "non sono tue".

June 5, 2013

peachypirate

No, "non sono le tuoi" was NOT marked as a correct answer. The folks in the comments above (as well as myself) had chosen it as a possible correct answer in addition to "non sono le tue." From what I'm understanding from this thread, the others were confused as to why "non sono le tuoi" was an incorrect choice. After doing a little backtracking through my notes I came to the same conclusion that you did. If it were to be correct it should say "non sono i tuoi," NOT "non sono le tuoi" because the genders don't match. :)

June 5, 2013

undomielle

ok thanks :)

June 6, 2013

Bob_Craig

Similarly i put non sono i vuoi but was wrong - why?

January 4, 2015

sbeecroft

Because "vuoi" means "you want", not "yours". You could put "Non sono i tuoi" or "Non sono i vostri", but "Non sono i vuoi" doesn't make sense. The "vuoi" appears to be an incorrect confusion of "tuoi" and "vostri".

January 4, 2015

bumpysequence

I answered with "Loro non sono vostri" without the definite article and it was accepted as correct. Is the definite article (i, le) entirely optional here?

January 8, 2016

riotdoctor

Why not "non sono vostri"?

January 1, 2019

siri1959

What is the english translation for Loro no sono le vostre?

August 16, 2015

sbeecroft

"Loro non sono le vostre" means "They are not yours."

August 16, 2015

siri1959

That means there are two answers to the question, but the program marks one as not correct. There is a mistake in the program

August 16, 2015

sbeecroft

Note that you missed the second "n" in "non". Perhaps this spelling mistake is why it was marked wrong.

August 17, 2015

Michael335020

Why not "Sono non le vostre" ?

October 27, 2018

riotdoctor

You must put non before verb

January 1, 2019

Marie-Loui692219

What would be wrong with Non sono i vostri?

March 8, 2019

sbeecroft

Nothing. Should be accepted.

March 8, 2019

Robert105754

Why is Non sono i vostri incorrect?

April 2, 2019

AoDes216

Loro non sono il tuo. There's no reason provided for why that's incorrect. They aren't yours, that's the sentence.

June 14, 2019

JoseeV64

"Loro" is plural and "il tuo" is singular: mismatch in number.

June 25, 2019

CarlaCulve

How does one know if "they" is masc or fem?

June 25, 2019

JoseeV64

You can't. Both should be accepted.

June 25, 2019

Bella720113

I always get so confused with where to put and when to use la tua, le tue, i tuoi, la mia, il mio... and all the other ones there is!

July 7, 2019

Kerridwen2

How would you say "I am not yours"?

July 20, 2019, 5:30 PM

JoseeV64

I think that you would say "io sono" instead of just "sono". Put the emphasis on I (io) so that it is clear who you mean.

July 20, 2019, 6:23 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.