1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are not yours."

"They are not yours."

Translation:Non sono le tue.

May 27, 2013

68 Comments


Elen-ka

The same question ' why can't I use tuoi?


Frosopour

Non sono i tuoi.........


kimojjames

It accepted, Non sono I tuoi.


maryamfard1

When it is plural shouldn't it be "i tuoi"?


JoseeV64

"le tue" is the female plural form, "i tuoi" is the plural male form. The first when you are talking about apples (le mele) and the second when talking about biscuits (i biscotti).


Cort50491

We have no way of knowing if the 'they'is plural or singular wothout context. This is frustrating


JoseeV64

By definition "they" is plural, it is the third person plural. We just don't know if this "they" is male or female, because we have no context.


Ste-n-Dee

"Non sono le Sue" should also be accepted. I realize the polite ("Lei") form hasn't been introduced yet, but for those who already know it, it's an obviously correct answer. If it's confusing, it should be left out, or it should make no difference whether or not it's marked. But to count it wrong is incorrect, because it's very clearly right.


undomielle

In addition to "non sono le tue", "non sono tue" is accepted here. However, my "non sono tuoi" was marked as wrong. I already reported it. But just in case: am I missing something please?


jacob_sangi

Si, va bene. "non sono i tuoi" e bene per tu usare. E possibile che ci sono errori per questa.


traceycame1

If i was this fluent i wouldnt need the app


peachypirate

I think I just figured this one out after getting it wrong as well. The answers read: "Non sono le tuoi" and "Non sono le tue" In both sentences "le" is used, indicating the feminine, but the first sentence uses "tuoi" which is masculine. Therefore the genders do not match. Does that make sense? Anyone agree?


undomielle

Really? They put "non sono le tuoi" as a correct answer? I think you should report it. My understanding is that it should be "non sono i tuoi" / "non sono tuoi" or indeed "non sono le tue" / "non sono tue".


peachypirate

No, "non sono le tuoi" was NOT marked as a correct answer. The folks in the comments above (as well as myself) had chosen it as a possible correct answer in addition to "non sono le tue." From what I'm understanding from this thread, the others were confused as to why "non sono le tuoi" was an incorrect choice. After doing a little backtracking through my notes I came to the same conclusion that you did. If it were to be correct it should say "non sono i tuoi," NOT "non sono le tuoi" because the genders don't match. :)


Hdr700364

Why "non sono il tuo" is not accepted?


riverdemon

because "sono" is plural, while "tuo" is singular.


BearontheFloor

If I go to Italy, and one person tries to steal my pencil collection, I would say, "Loro non sono i tuoi" even if I'm only admonishing a single pencil thief?


JoseeV64

Yes and no. A pencil is "una matita" (according to Google Translate, a female noun. One thief "le tue" and when there are more thieves: "le vostre". When masculine nouns are stolen: "Loro non sono i tuoi/i vostri!".


Rachel215810

Sono is they which is a plural, il tuo is singular. They need to match


CreyB

No, I think I reported the same thing. For some reason only the feminine form is accepted for an answer, but there is no reason why--other than I think at that point, the masculine form has not been introduced in the exercises.


Bob_Craig

Similarly i put non sono i vuoi but was wrong - why?


Ste-n-Dee

Because "vuoi" means "you want", not "yours". You could put "Non sono i tuoi" or "Non sono i vostri", but "Non sono i vuoi" doesn't make sense. The "vuoi" appears to be an incorrect confusion of "tuoi" and "vostri".


bumpysequence

I answered with "Loro non sono vostri" without the definite article and it was accepted as correct. Is the definite article (i, le) entirely optional here?


riotdoctor

Why not "non sono vostri"?


CarlaCulve

How does one know if "they" is masc or fem?


JoseeV64

You can't. Both should be accepted.


siri1959

What is the english translation for Loro no sono le vostre?


Ste-n-Dee

"Loro non sono le vostre" means "They are not yours."


siri1959

That means there are two answers to the question, but the program marks one as not correct. There is a mistake in the program


Ste-n-Dee

Note that you missed the second "n" in "non". Perhaps this spelling mistake is why it was marked wrong.


siri1959

Thank you for your immedient answer.


Michael335020

Why not "Sono non le vostre" ?


riotdoctor

You must put non before verb


Marie-Loui692219

What would be wrong with Non sono i vostri?


Ste-n-Dee

Nothing. Should be accepted.


Robert105754

Why is Non sono i vostri incorrect?


Ste-n-Dee

Should be correct.


AoDes216

Loro non sono il tuo. There's no reason provided for why that's incorrect. They aren't yours, that's the sentence.


JoseeV64

"Loro" is plural and "il tuo" is singular: mismatch in number.


Bella720113

I always get so confused with where to put and when to use la tua, le tue, i tuoi, la mia, il mio... and all the other ones there is!


stephen638948

So confusing.im struggling with this section.


Kerridwen2

How would you say "I am not yours"?


JoseeV64

I think that you would say "io sono" instead of just "sono". Put the emphasis on I (io) so that it is clear who you mean. And of course singular "il tuo" or "la tua".


Ste-n-Dee

You would use the singular, either "Non sono il tuo" or "Non sono la tua", as appropriate.


JohnWheatl6

Where's Loro gone?


markshorte2

I think the real query here is ''how do we know to choose the femenine rules?'' 'Loro non sono i tuoi' has been accpted with 'Non sono le tue' as another correct solution. There is no indication of masculine or femanine involement in the english meaning yet Duolingo often chooses the femenine over the masculine, but not always (I have come across this twice already). To answer this I think it is just trying to keep you on your toes, know all the answers, have them ready and guess which is write.


Claire4roma

I have given up reading all the comments as they just keep going around in circles. Can I just ask, as it is le tue because it is feminine, how do we know 'non sono' is feminine? thanks


Ste-n-Dee

We don't know the gender, we just assume (or assign) it. "Non sono i tuoi" is also accepted as correct.


zoyz

"Essi non sono tuoi" was accepted for me.


clairelanc3

Isn' tle tue feminine? Why can't I say non sono i tuoi


Gayle565929

Le tue is feminie. Is sono feminine?


Cort50491

If youve made it this far on duo...dont give up!


stephen638948

Im struggling with this section so many variables.


Metti_it

Why not il tuo?!?!


JoseeV64

il tuo is singular, but "they" is plural. "They are not yours": non sono i tuoi or non sono le tue.


JohxgU

Why 'non sono' and not 'loro'? Also, why 'le tue' and not 'le vostre '?


talliagluc

Why is it le tue, and not il tuo?


JoseeV64

Please scroll up and read the answer above.


PAS617154

What's wrong with Non sono il vostro


JoseeV64

You started correct with plural (sono), but continued with singular (il vostro).


PAS617154

Thanks. My brain kicked in about 5 minutes after I posted


JoseeV64

You're welcome. I know the feeling, a glitch of the mind; made a mistake, posted a question, continued with the next sentences and then the LIGHT.


Ewa942750

What is wrong with "non sono i tuoi"? Duo doesn't accepted..


Mike703386

I used '' non sono I vostri'' DL accepted.


Claudia831202

When the sentence says, "They are ours" how do you pull a gender out to know if you use masculine or feminine??


Claudia831202

When do you use il loro? I used it here and it was wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.