1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Yours is a common question."

"Yours is a common question."

Translation:La tua è una domanda comune.

May 27, 2013

21 Comments


ziggKogg

Is "La tua domanda è comune" a proper sentence?


joedcapo

No expert here but as a statement of fact "La tua domanda è commune" ("Your question is common" ) seems valid to me.


Catia9

I got that wrong too :( - guess it's not as accurate a translation as theirs.


giovanna60615

I find it best when translating to stick as close as possible to the original sentence, not changing word order or getting too idiomatic. DL seems to be pretty literal-minded.


Fishing19

Why can't you say ; La tua domanda è comune. .?


chr238578

Why not comuna since is female -domanda


remington44

Why is "La" needed


AnnaBelle854406

Possession pronouns always include articles. La mia, la sua, le nostre, etc.


gcwarren03

Only if the poss. pronoun comes before a noun


mtpage7

I would have translated "Your question is common" differently. Using "Yours" made me think that it would be you plural.


Espygur

È una domanda comune. Is not right?


clleven

How is one supposed to know the person asking is female?


Evandro12085

Even if the person is a man, "la tua" is for the "domanda". Domanda is a female word.


Solivagance

so when is 'fa il' used, then?


vera967768

Why can't it be "È comune la tua domanda"?


AnnaBelle854406

What you wrote would be translated as "It is common your question". Not correct.


SimonWerman

Why does DL give "La Sua é una domanda comune" with a capital S?


moxVFz

Why are we not using normale


RussellMau

I live in Italy for a good part of the year, and have heard "la tuda domande e comune" often enough to think this is a glitch of the database's option-set.


Dr.Moir1

So, if 'comune' is common, then what is 'commune' (as in Marxist verbiage)? I see (E) common and (I) normale as synonymous; (I) comune seems too 'common'... lol.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.